it need hardly be said

Polish translation: rzecz jasna/oczywiście itp.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it need hardly be said
Polish translation:rzecz jasna/oczywiście itp.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:13 Apr 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it need hardly be said
These epidemic outbursts have varied much in intensity and in area, the conditions of variation being mostly unknown. In that respect, it need hardly be said, small¬pox is like other epidemic diseases.

Co to za dziwna konstrukcja gramatyczna? Nie powinno być "needs"? Będę wdzięczna za wyjaśnienie.
Epcia33
rzecz jasna/oczywiście itp.
Explanation:
Needless to say.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rzecz jasna/oczywiście itp.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4To się rozumie samo przez się
Magdalena Psiuk
3 +1nie ma potrzeby tego/o tym mówić
geopiet
3 +1nie trzeba wspominać/dodawać/nadmieniać // nie muszę mówić/dodawać // nie ma potrzeby mówić
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rzecz jasna/oczywiście itp.


Explanation:
Needless to say.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: no explanation necessary
17 mins
  -> It must be spring: Persephone arose in the east.

agree  mike23
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie ma potrzeby tego/o tym mówić


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie trzeba wspominać/dodawać/nadmieniać // nie muszę mówić/dodawać // nie ma potrzeby mówić


Explanation:
Zwrot idiomatyczny = there's little need to say / needles to say

nie trzeba wspominać/dodawać/nadmieniać
nie muszę mówić/dodawać
nie ma potrzeby mówić


mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A wide range of options.
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Frank. G'day, mate!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To się rozumie samo przez się


Explanation:
Albo tak.

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search