to take a line through

Polish translation: przeprowadzić historyczną analizę

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take a line through
Polish translation:przeprowadzić historyczną analizę
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:06 Apr 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to take a line through
Smallpox, which is really a tropical skin disease of the nature of lichen turned pustular, or of ecthyma, must be judged according to what we know of foreign pestilences in general. Perhaps we are safest to take a line through the behaviour of the plague.

Będę wdzięczna za pomoc.
Epcia33
przeprowadzić historyczną analizę
Explanation:
The paragraph in question speaks of the history of the plague. The LINE is a historical line.

https://books.google.com/books?id=tNNGAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA28&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3przeprowadzić historyczną analizę
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2podjąć działania na podstawie, mając na uwadze
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podjąć działania na podstawie, mając na uwadze


Explanation:
This is the intended meaning

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przeprowadzić historyczną analizę


Explanation:
The paragraph in question speaks of the history of the plague. The LINE is a historical line.

https://books.google.com/books?id=tNNGAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA28&lpg=P...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search