Try harder

Polish translation: postaraj się bardziej

12:20 Mar 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / transformer
English term or phrase: Try harder
Pustka w głowie :-(
Jak równie zwięźle wyrazić, że w następnym podejściu do gry, gracz powinien bardziej się postarać?
leff
Polish translation:postaraj się bardziej
Explanation:
. za hasłem Avisa We try harder...he he:)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3postaraj się bardziej
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +2bardziej się przyłożyć
bartek
3 +1hej, stać cię na więcej!
Barbara Gadomska
3spręż sie
mrall
3spisz się lepiej
ZenonStyczyrz
3wysil się, wytęż się
Dominika Schoenborn
3daj z siebie wszystko
Agnieszka Zmuda
2włóż w to więcej serca
Robert Zawadzki (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try harder
postaraj się bardziej


Explanation:
. za hasłem Avisa We try harder...he he:)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Szymanowska
4 mins

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): IMO wystarczy: "postaraj się"
21 mins

agree  chomsky
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try harder
bardziej się przyłożyć


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotomabyc: "przyłóż się teraz" :)
3 hrs

agree  maciejm
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
try harder
włóż w to więcej serca


Explanation:
zależnie o tego, jaki stopień spoufalenia z graczem ma taki komunikat

"przyciśnij trochę"
"wysil się"
"tylko bez zlewki" (OK, to już przesada)

Robert Zawadzki (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try harder
wysil się, wytęż się


Explanation:
propozycja

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try harder
daj z siebie wszystko


Explanation:
nawet jeśli nie jesteś gwiazdą piłkarskiego boiska :))

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try harder
spisz się lepiej


Explanation:
IMO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try harder
spręż sie


Explanation:


mrall
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try harder
hej, stać cię na więcej!


Explanation:
;-))

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: "stać cię na więcej!" - super!
13 mins
  -> dziekuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search