at sight (credit letter)

Polish translation: za okazaniem

09:48 Mar 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: at sight (credit letter)
Business terminology
jurek9
Polish translation:za okazaniem
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2za okazaniem
Dominika Schoenborn
5a' vista
Pawel Michniak
4 +1za okazaniem
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
za okazaniem


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Michniak
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
za okazaniem


Explanation:
bill payable at sight = bill which must be paid when it is presented



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): za wytłumaczenie
12 mins

agree  Pawel Michniak
1 hr

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: do wyjaśnienia, nie odpowiedzi: bill must be paid, when SHIPPING DOCUMENTS are presented.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a' vista


Explanation:
w praktyce handlowej spotyka się też często "a'vista" co oczywiście znaczy to amo co "za okazaniem "

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search