pre-set data and thresholds

Polish translation: z góry ustawione dane i wartości progowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-set data and thresholds
Polish translation:z góry ustawione dane i wartości progowe
Entered by: ewa lazaruk-démézet

15:11 Jan 18, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / automation
English term or phrase: pre-set data and thresholds
Dzień dobry, chodzi mi głównie o tresholds (nie wiem, czy zastosować termin "próg" i jak poprawnie powinno to brzmieć w całości).

Kontekst:
Dynamic solar shading uses technology to control external and/or internal solar shading devices such as shades, curtains and blinds by means of an intelligent building system.
It receives real-time input from various sensors (sun, wind, temp, presence, etc) and combines this input with pre-set data and thresholds based on the requirements from both facility managers and tenants.

Dziękuję bardzo!
ewa lazaruk-démézet
France
ustawione dane i wartości progowe/progi/wartości graniczne
Explanation:
threshold value, threshold - a limit against which other values can be compared. When a value crosses this limit, it can trigger an alert or other action.

Dynamic solar shading is an automatic control system the role of which is to maintain optimum thermal comfort in building throughout the year and particularly during summer periods.

BS EN ISO 7730 defines thermal comfort as '…that condition of mind which expresses satisfaction with the thermal environment.', ie the condition when someone is not feeling either too hot or too cold.
Selected response from:

An-Ja
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie zdecydowałam się na (z góry ustawione) wartości progowe. Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ustawione dane i wartości progowe/progi/wartości graniczne
An-Ja
3 +1wcześniej zdefiniowane/określone dane i limity
magdadh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wcześniej zdefiniowane/określone dane i limity


Explanation:
...ewentualnie granice zakresów, ale mi się osobiście bardziej podobają limity.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: limity w sensie ograniczenia ruchu
39 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ustawione dane i wartości progowe/progi/wartości graniczne


Explanation:
threshold value, threshold - a limit against which other values can be compared. When a value crosses this limit, it can trigger an alert or other action.

Dynamic solar shading is an automatic control system the role of which is to maintain optimum thermal comfort in building throughout the year and particularly during summer periods.

BS EN ISO 7730 defines thermal comfort as '…that condition of mind which expresses satisfaction with the thermal environment.', ie the condition when someone is not feeling either too hot or too cold.


    https://www.designingbuildings.co.uk/wiki/Thermal_comfort_in_buildings
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_comfort
An-Ja
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ostatecznie zdecydowałam się na (z góry ustawione) wartości progowe. Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: z góry ustawione...
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search