economizer banks

Polish translation: zespoły ekonomizerów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economizer banks
Polish translation:zespoły ekonomizerów
Entered by: Ekhangel

06:19 Jul 14, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / CHP boilers
English term or phrase: economizer banks
Powiedzmy, że jak tu: http://www.gard.no/Content/24317612/EconomizerProblems_LNGCa... (akurat pisane ułomnym angielskim, ale to nic)

Mój kontekst: "The feedwater is heated near saturation point in the economizer by leading the flue gas across the economizer tube banks where the feedwater is flowing in."
Ekhangel
zespoły ekonomizerów
Explanation:
Ekonomizer (przest. oszczędzacz) - urządzenie służące do redukcji zużycia energii, które funkcjonalnie jest wymiennikiem ciepła. Ekonomizery są używane w związku z ogrzewaniem, wentylacją i klimatyzacją w budynkach, a także elektrowniach cieplnych i szeroko pojętym chłodnictwie. Najprostszym przykładem ekonomizera jest wymiennik ciepła.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ekonomizer

Ekonomizer: wymiennik ciepła woda-spaliny zwiększający sprawność kotła do 5%. W zależności od potrzeb klienta w wersji pionowej lub poziomej.
http://www.ferroli.com.pl/uploads/1c41163662b6619523f0aa4a49...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-14 10:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economizers (US and Oxford spelling), or economisers (UK), are mechanical devices intended to reduce energy consumption, or to perform useful function such as preheating a fluid.

In boilers, economizers are heat exchange devices that heat fluids, usually water, up to but not normally beyond the boiling point of that fluid. Economizers are so named because they can make use of the enthalpy in fluid streams that are hot, but not hot enough to be used in a boiler, thereby recovering more useful enthalpy and improving the boiler's efficiency. They are a device fitted to a boiler which saves energy by using the exhaust gases from the boiler to preheat the cold water used to fill it (the feed water).

Steam boilers use large amounts of energy raising feed water to the boiling temperature, converting the water to steam and sometimes superheating that steam above saturation temperature. Heat transfer efficiency is improved when the highest temperatures near the combustion sources are used for boiling and superheating with the cooled combustion gases exhausting from the boiler through an economizer to raise the temperature of feed water entering the steam drum. An indirect contact or direct contact condensing economizer will recover the residual heat from the combustion products. A series of dampers, an efficient control system, as well as a ventilator, allow all or part of the combustion products to pass through the economizer, depending on the demand for make-up water and/or process water. The temperature of the gases can be lowered from the boiling temperature of the fluid to little more than the incoming feed water temperature while preheating that feed water to the boiling temperature. High pressure boilers typically have larger economizer surfaces than low pressure boilers. Economizer tubes often have projections like fins to increase the heat transfer surface on the combustion gas side.[1] On average over the years,[clarification needed] boiler combustion efficiency has risen from 80% to more than 95%. The efficiency of heat produced is directly linked to boiler efficiency. The percentage of excess air and the temperature of the combustion products are two key variables in evaluating this efficiency.

The combustion of natural gas needs a certain quantity of air in order to be complete, so the burners need a flow of excess air in order to operate. Combustion produces water steam, and the quantity depends on the amount of natural gas burned. Also, the evaluation of the dew point depends on the excess air. Natural gas has different combustion efficiency curves linked to the temperature of the gases and the excess air. For example, if the gases[clarification needed] are chilled to 38 °C and there is 15% excess air, then the efficiency will be 94%.[citation needed] The condensing economizer can thus recover the sensible and latent heat in the steam condensate contained in the flue gases for the process. The economizer is made of an aluminium and stainless steel alloy.[citation needed] The gases pass through the cylinder and the water through the finned tubes. It condenses about 11% of the water contained in the gases
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economizer
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thx wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pakiety rur/moduły ekonomizera
Crannmer
3zespoły ekonomizerów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2zespoły podgrzewaczy /wymienników ciepła
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zespoły ekonomizerów


Explanation:
Ekonomizer (przest. oszczędzacz) - urządzenie służące do redukcji zużycia energii, które funkcjonalnie jest wymiennikiem ciepła. Ekonomizery są używane w związku z ogrzewaniem, wentylacją i klimatyzacją w budynkach, a także elektrowniach cieplnych i szeroko pojętym chłodnictwie. Najprostszym przykładem ekonomizera jest wymiennik ciepła.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ekonomizer

Ekonomizer: wymiennik ciepła woda-spaliny zwiększający sprawność kotła do 5%. W zależności od potrzeb klienta w wersji pionowej lub poziomej.
http://www.ferroli.com.pl/uploads/1c41163662b6619523f0aa4a49...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-14 10:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economizers (US and Oxford spelling), or economisers (UK), are mechanical devices intended to reduce energy consumption, or to perform useful function such as preheating a fluid.

In boilers, economizers are heat exchange devices that heat fluids, usually water, up to but not normally beyond the boiling point of that fluid. Economizers are so named because they can make use of the enthalpy in fluid streams that are hot, but not hot enough to be used in a boiler, thereby recovering more useful enthalpy and improving the boiler's efficiency. They are a device fitted to a boiler which saves energy by using the exhaust gases from the boiler to preheat the cold water used to fill it (the feed water).

Steam boilers use large amounts of energy raising feed water to the boiling temperature, converting the water to steam and sometimes superheating that steam above saturation temperature. Heat transfer efficiency is improved when the highest temperatures near the combustion sources are used for boiling and superheating with the cooled combustion gases exhausting from the boiler through an economizer to raise the temperature of feed water entering the steam drum. An indirect contact or direct contact condensing economizer will recover the residual heat from the combustion products. A series of dampers, an efficient control system, as well as a ventilator, allow all or part of the combustion products to pass through the economizer, depending on the demand for make-up water and/or process water. The temperature of the gases can be lowered from the boiling temperature of the fluid to little more than the incoming feed water temperature while preheating that feed water to the boiling temperature. High pressure boilers typically have larger economizer surfaces than low pressure boilers. Economizer tubes often have projections like fins to increase the heat transfer surface on the combustion gas side.[1] On average over the years,[clarification needed] boiler combustion efficiency has risen from 80% to more than 95%. The efficiency of heat produced is directly linked to boiler efficiency. The percentage of excess air and the temperature of the combustion products are two key variables in evaluating this efficiency.

The combustion of natural gas needs a certain quantity of air in order to be complete, so the burners need a flow of excess air in order to operate. Combustion produces water steam, and the quantity depends on the amount of natural gas burned. Also, the evaluation of the dew point depends on the excess air. Natural gas has different combustion efficiency curves linked to the temperature of the gases and the excess air. For example, if the gases[clarification needed] are chilled to 38 °C and there is 15% excess air, then the efficiency will be 94%.[citation needed] The condensing economizer can thus recover the sensible and latent heat in the steam condensate contained in the flue gases for the process. The economizer is made of an aluminium and stainless steel alloy.[citation needed] The gases pass through the cylinder and the water through the finned tubes. It condenses about 11% of the water contained in the gases
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economizer

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
Thx wszystkim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zespoły podgrzewaczy /wymienników ciepła


Explanation:
skoro są polskie określenia ..

------

Combined heat and power (CHP) boilers produce both heat and electricity in one single process. This process is sometimes referred to as cogeneration and the technology that supports it has been around since the 1970s, but has mainly been confined to industry and large dwellings such as hospitals and sports centres

--

Cogeneration or combined heat and power (CHP) is the use of a heat engine or power station to generate electricity and useful heat at the same time. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogeneration

--

Kogeneracja (także skojarzona gospodarka energetyczna lub CHP – Combined Heat and Power) – proces technologiczny jednoczesnego wytwarzania energii elektrycznej i użytkowego ciepła w elektrociepłowni - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kogeneracja

--

Węzeł klienta – główne funkcje:

• Wymienniki ciepła (HE) utrzymują cyrkulację wody w sieci głównej oddzielonej od sieci wtórnej - http://aaltopro2.aalto.fi/projects/up-res/materials/Polish_m... - page 10

--

Płaszczowe i rurowe wymienniki ciepła mogą być stosowane do przekazywania ciepła spalania do wody lub pary, produkty spalania są na zewnątrz płaszcza. Innym typem powszechnie stosowanych wymienników jest bateria rur żeberkowych umieszczona w kanale spalinowym. W tym przypadku woda jest wewnątrz rur - https://www.ee-metal.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/28.11.20... - page 38

--

Rys. 11. Schematy siłowni kogeneracyjnych w układzie kombinowanym: A – silnik spalinowy + układ ORC; B – turbina gazowa + układ ORC;
TP – turbina parowa, TG – turbina gazowa, K – kondensator, G1, G2 – generatory, S – sprężarka, KS – komora spalania turbiny gazowej,
W, W1, W2 – wymienniki ciepła - page 7



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Nie każdy podgrzewacz lub wymiennik ciepła (to nie są synonimy) jest ekonomizerem. Samo niezaprzeczalne istnienie polskiego wyrażenia "wymiennik ciepła" nie jest dowodem bycia poszukiwanym odpowiednikiem w danym pytaniu.// Tak, ekonomizer.
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję za uwagę.... czy istnieje polski odpowiednik angielskiego "economizer"?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pakiety rur/moduły ekonomizera


Explanation:
Np. na podanej prezentacji ekonomizer składa się z trzech pakietów rur, które ulegają korozji w różnym stopniu.

Na ekonomizer nasadzony jest kołpak spalin, wyposażony wg wymagań klienta w przyłącze spalin i otwór wyczystkowy __pakietu__rur__ ekonomizera.

file:///C:/Users/Jak/AppData/Local/Temp/zeszyty-fachowe-kotly-parowe.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2020-07-14 19:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przy czym w osprzęcie jednego kotła ekonomizerów występuje sztuk dokładnie jedna. I ten jeden ekonomizer może się składać z kilku modułów lub pakietów rur czy ożebrowań.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 290




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search