sink or source reactive power

Polish translation: odbiornik lub źródło mocy biernej/"pobierać" lub "wytwarzać" moc bierną

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sink or source reactive power
Polish translation:odbiornik lub źródło mocy biernej/"pobierać" lub "wytwarzać" moc bierną
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:03 Jul 11, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / elektrownie słoneczne
English term or phrase: sink or source reactive power
In some countries, it might require that the generating plants should be equipped with a logic interface (input port) in order to cease output active power or limit active power to a regulating level.
Do not consume at more than 75% of rated power AND Source reactive power if capable. Do not generate at more than 75% of rated power AND Sink reactive power if capable.
roster
Poland
odbiornik lub źródło mocy biernej
Explanation:
Induction machines are some of the most common types of loads in the electric power system today. These machines use inductors, or large coils of wire to store energy in the form of a magnetic field. When a voltage is initially placed across the coil, the inductor strongly resists this change in a current and magnetic field, which causes a time delay for the current to reach its maximum value. This causes the current to lag behind the voltage in phase. Inductors are said to "sink" reactive power, and thus to cause a lagging power factor. Induction generators can source or sink reactive power, and provide a measure of control to system operators over reactive power flow and thus voltage.[6] Because these devices have opposite effects on the phase angle between voltage and current, they can be used to "cancel out" each other's effects. This usually takes the form of capacitor banks being used to counteract the lagging power factor caused by induction motors.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power

cccc

PL jakość energii elektrycznej kompensacja mocy biernej odbiornik mocy biernej źródło mocy biernej współczynnik mocy
EN electric energy quality reactive power compensation reactive power receptor reactive power source power factor
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1odbiornik lub źródło mocy biernej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1"pobierać" lub "wytwarzać" moc bierną
mike23


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sink or source of reactive power
odbiornik lub źródło mocy biernej


Explanation:
Induction machines are some of the most common types of loads in the electric power system today. These machines use inductors, or large coils of wire to store energy in the form of a magnetic field. When a voltage is initially placed across the coil, the inductor strongly resists this change in a current and magnetic field, which causes a time delay for the current to reach its maximum value. This causes the current to lag behind the voltage in phase. Inductors are said to "sink" reactive power, and thus to cause a lagging power factor. Induction generators can source or sink reactive power, and provide a measure of control to system operators over reactive power flow and thus voltage.[6] Because these devices have opposite effects on the phase angle between voltage and current, they can be used to "cancel out" each other's effects. This usually takes the form of capacitor banks being used to counteract the lagging power factor caused by induction motors.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_power

cccc

PL jakość energii elektrycznej kompensacja mocy biernej odbiornik mocy biernej źródło mocy biernej współczynnik mocy
EN electric energy quality reactive power compensation reactive power receptor reactive power source power factor
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Jeśli to rzeczowniki, to tak. / 'It's only those who do nothing that make no mistakes, I suppose'
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale, ale powinienem był zrozumieć, że tu chodzi o dwa czasowniki.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pobierać" lub "wytwarzać" moc bierną


Explanation:
Tutaj chyba miało być jako czasownik:
to source (=produce, generate) or sink (=absorb) reactive power
---

"pobierać" lub "wytwarzać" moc bierną

Jeszcze można by sprawdzić czy jest to moc bierna indukcyjna czy pojemnościowa, zależnie od elementu czy urządzenia w sieci, ale tego pytanie nie obejmuje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs (2020-07-13 12:55:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to 'sink' or 'source' reactive power

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję (szkoda, że nie wcześniej :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search