AC-coupled

Polish translation: sprzężone z AC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AC-coupled
Polish translation:sprzężone z AC
Entered by: roster

10:03 Jul 8, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / elektrownie słoneczne
English term or phrase: AC-coupled
For the PV [photovoltaic] sites with an already installed PV system with XX microinverters, the third-party battery system can also be AC-coupled to the existing PV microinverters.
roster
Poland
sprzężone z AC
Explanation:
D-Wave 5kW StorEdge Inverter sprzężony z AC
StorEdge AC Coupled 1PH, Omvormer met HD-Wave Technologie, 5.0kW
https://www.estg.eu/pl/hd-wave-5kw-storedge-ac-coupled-inver...

Każdy kanał oscyloskopu może być sprzężony z AC lub DC poprzez dostosowanie zworki znajdującej się za złączem BNC wejściowym kanału.
https://pl.farnell.com/digilent/410-263/adaptor-board-bnc-an...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sprzężone z AC
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2podłączony do prądu (zmiennego)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ac-coupled
podłączony do prądu (zmiennego)


Explanation:
What is AC-Coupled Storage?
AC coupled storage is the connection of a battery energy storage system to a solar system via AC (alternating current) electricity. Energy from a solar system is generated in the form of DC (direct current) electricity which is then turned into AC by the solar inverter. A battery inverter connected to the same electrical network via AC then converts any spare energy not used by the home back into DC so it can be stored in a battery. By contrast DC coupled storage uses what is commonly referred to as a hybrid inverter, where both the solar and battery are connected to the same inverter. However, as we’ll see below there are many reasons why AC-coupled storage using high voltage (HV) batteries offers a number of advantages in terms of cost, flexibility and risk compared to DC coupling. - https://tinyurl.com/ycjxop4c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-07-08 10:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z instrukcji obsługi „inwerterów solarnych” Growatt


System inwertera działa jedynie, kiedy jest prawidłowo podłączony do prądu zmiennego w sieci energetycznej. - http://growatt.pl/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Growatt-instruk... - z instu inwertery solarne

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuje


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Laickie (nieprofesjonalne) sformułowanie, nie pasuje do tekstu napisanego przez fachowca dla fachowca.
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprzężone z AC


Explanation:
D-Wave 5kW StorEdge Inverter sprzężony z AC
StorEdge AC Coupled 1PH, Omvormer met HD-Wave Technologie, 5.0kW
https://www.estg.eu/pl/hd-wave-5kw-storedge-ac-coupled-inver...

Każdy kanał oscyloskopu może być sprzężony z AC lub DC poprzez dostosowanie zworki znajdującej się za złączem BNC wejściowym kanału.
https://pl.farnell.com/digilent/410-263/adaptor-board-bnc-an...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
dziękuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search