PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

legacy resource mix

Polish translation: odziedziczona mieszanina zasobów

17:05 Jan 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: legacy resource mix
Poland faces fundamentally the same challenges in this respect as those faced by governments and regulators everywhere, especially where the electricity sector has been liberalized:
1) A legacy resource mix dominated by old, less flexible, polluting generation;
makawa
Polish translation:odziedziczona mieszanina zasobów
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   18 godz. (2019-01-28 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyna jednak lepiej: IstniejącaM/b> mieszanina zasobów... Reszta zdania wyjaśnia, co to za zasoby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   18 godz. (2019-01-28 11:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta!!!

Chyba jednak lepiej: Istniejąca mieszanina zasobów... Reszta zdania wyjaśnia, co to za zasoby.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Klient chciał "zastana". Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odziedziczona mieszanina zasobów
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4przestarzały miks energetyczny
Wojciech Suchomski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przestarzały miks energetyczny


Explanation:
Nie jest to dosłowne tłumaczenie, ale myślę, że powinno pasować do kontekstu twojego tłumaczenia.

Wojciech Suchomski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO zbyt potocznie jak na poważny tekst techniczny.
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odziedziczona mieszanina zasobów


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął w tym kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   18 godz. (2019-01-28 11:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyna jednak lepiej: IstniejącaM/b> mieszanina zasobów... Reszta zdania wyjaśnia, co to za zasoby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   18 godz. (2019-01-28 11:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta!!!

Chyba jednak lepiej: Istniejąca mieszanina zasobów... Reszta zdania wyjaśnia, co to za zasoby.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Klient chciał "zastana". Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search