diesel-based generation of power

Polish translation: produkcja energii elektrycznej przy użyciu oleju napędowego

21:37 Aug 19, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: diesel-based generation of power
"Favourable economy for renewable energy. At present, the variable cost of **power from diesel-based generation** is upwards of INR 15 per unit".

Dziękuję!
MichalW
Poland
Polish translation:produkcja energii elektrycznej przy użyciu oleju napędowego
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energia z generatorów z napędem wysokoprężnym
Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 +1produkcja energii elektrycznej przy użyciu oleju napędowego
geopiet


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produkcja energii elektrycznej przy użyciu oleju napędowego


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Day late, dollar short. Here was my take: produkcja energii z wykorzystaniem oleju napędowego
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energia z generatorów z napędem wysokoprężnym


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. W tym kontekście diesel = silnik wysokoprężny. Nie ma potrzeby wykorzystywania oleju, wystarczy go używać.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: zasilanie oparte o generatory dieslowskie
3 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search