underbase

Polish translation: rama montażowa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underbase
Polish translation:rama montażowa
Entered by: Maciej Burak

09:25 May 2, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power turbine
English term or phrase: underbase
Niewiele kontekstu, bo tekst źródłowy składa się z pojedynczych słów lub oderwanych od siebie zwrotów.

Turbine Underbase Level
Empty Turbine Underbase
Maciej Burak
Poland
podstawa montażowa
Explanation:
podstawa montażowa

Tu zdjęcia -> Generator Underbase
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Generator-Underbase_60...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-02 14:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rilmac.co.uk/services/fabrication/underbase-fabri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For many years, Rilmac Fabrication have specialised in manufacturing complex finished machined underbase/base plates/bedplate fabrications. We have provided these for customers worldwide within the Oil and Gas, Power Generation and General Engineering Sectors.

Rilmac have implemented and perfected stringent working practices and procedures to reduce potential leak paths within the integral lube oil tank compartments. Anchored, levelled assembly frames ensure the flatness of the units are maintained. Correct joint fit up of the main structural sections is critical during the build sequence. Excessive mismatch can provide stress concentration points which lead to fatigue cracks and subsequent leak paths to the integral lube oil tank within the underbase fabrications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turbina kondensacyjna, przekładnia planetarna i generator umieszczone są na wspólnej ramie, zbiornik olejowy jest również zintegrowany z ramą.
...Rama służy za płytę fundamentową.
http://www.powerelectric.com.pl/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: rama / rama nośna / rama montażowa / rama (fundamentowa) pod turbinę

rama pod turbinę, przekładnię, generator
https://metalexpert.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/zapytanie_...
Rama pod turbinę i przekładnię
http://www.powerelectric.com.pl/turbozespoly-z-turbinami-par...
Główna lub osobna rama fundamentowa
http://www.kierunekenergetyka.pl/Resources/art/6084/bmp_5236...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2podstawa montażowa
mike23
1 +1fundament; baza; piedestał; podstawa; postument
geopiet


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundament; baza; piedestał; podstawa; postument


Explanation:
1.2.2 Underbase

• Turbine underbase – fabricated carbon steel construction, arranged for multi-point mounting
• Integral lubricating oil tank – carbon steel
• Generator and gearbox underbase – fabricated carbon steel construction, arranged for multi-point
mounting
• Support legs – underbase to ground, fixed on installation to carry all static and dynamic loads

http://cfaspower.com/TechnicalSGT400_Mobile_Genset.pdf - page 5

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podstawa montażowa


Explanation:
podstawa montażowa

Tu zdjęcia -> Generator Underbase
http://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Generator-Underbase_60...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-02 14:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rilmac.co.uk/services/fabrication/underbase-fabri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For many years, Rilmac Fabrication have specialised in manufacturing complex finished machined underbase/base plates/bedplate fabrications. We have provided these for customers worldwide within the Oil and Gas, Power Generation and General Engineering Sectors.

Rilmac have implemented and perfected stringent working practices and procedures to reduce potential leak paths within the integral lube oil tank compartments. Anchored, levelled assembly frames ensure the flatness of the units are maintained. Correct joint fit up of the main structural sections is critical during the build sequence. Excessive mismatch can provide stress concentration points which lead to fatigue cracks and subsequent leak paths to the integral lube oil tank within the underbase fabrications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turbina kondensacyjna, przekładnia planetarna i generator umieszczone są na wspólnej ramie, zbiornik olejowy jest również zintegrowany z ramą.
...Rama służy za płytę fundamentową.
http://www.powerelectric.com.pl/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-05-03 06:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: rama / rama nośna / rama montażowa / rama (fundamentowa) pod turbinę

rama pod turbinę, przekładnię, generator
https://metalexpert.pl/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/zapytanie_...
Rama pod turbinę i przekładnię
http://www.powerelectric.com.pl/turbozespoly-z-turbinami-par...
Główna lub osobna rama fundamentowa
http://www.kierunekenergetyka.pl/Resources/art/6084/bmp_5236...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search