International Powered Access Federation

Polish translation: międzynarodowa federacja producentów i użytkowników urządzeń podnośnikowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Powered Access Federation
Polish translation:międzynarodowa federacja producentów i użytkowników urządzeń podnośnikowych
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

09:04 Feb 20, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: International Powered Access Federation
http://www.ipaf.org/
Alina Mroczek
międzynarodowa federacja producentów i użytkowników urządzeń podnośnikowych
Explanation:
Takie jest znaczenie tej nazwy, więc z małych liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-02-20 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na podstawie informacji w tym linku:

The International Powered Access Federation (IPAF) promotes the safe and effective use of powered access equipment worldwide in the widest sense -- through providing technical advice and information, through influencing and interpreting legislation and standards, through its safety initiatives and training programmes. It is a not-for-profit organisation owned by its members who include manufacturers, rental companies, contractors and users.

Jak widać na ilustracjach na stronie IPAF, są to urządzenia podnośnikowe, a nie maszyny budowlane.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2międzynarodowa federacja producentów i użytkowników urządzeń podnośnikowych
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4międzynarodowa organizacja operatorów maszyn budowlanych
Marcin Ściebura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international powered access federation
międzynarodowa organizacja operatorów maszyn budowlanych


Explanation:
Propozycja za źródłem:

http://www.atbudownictwo.pl/de/archiwum-wydan/2011/11-2011/r...

Marcin Ściebura
Hungary
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international powered access federation
międzynarodowa federacja producentów i użytkowników urządzeń podnośnikowych


Explanation:
Takie jest znaczenie tej nazwy, więc z małych liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2015-02-20 09:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na podstawie informacji w tym linku:

The International Powered Access Federation (IPAF) promotes the safe and effective use of powered access equipment worldwide in the widest sense -- through providing technical advice and information, through influencing and interpreting legislation and standards, through its safety initiatives and training programmes. It is a not-for-profit organisation owned by its members who include manufacturers, rental companies, contractors and users.

Jak widać na ilustracjach na stronie IPAF, są to urządzenia podnośnikowe, a nie maszyny budowlane.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  magdadh
6 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search