functional shock

Polish translation: wstrząsy w warunkach polowych/środowiskowych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional shock
Polish translation:wstrząsy w warunkach polowych/środowiskowych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:55 Feb 11, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: functional shock
Procedure I, Functional Shock MIL-STD-810G

Procedure I – Functional Shock
i Objective
Designed to represent a shock condition typical of that in operational use. The following conditions
are taken directly from Table 516.4 Mil-STD-810E.

Z gory dziekuje za wszelkie sugestie
Kasia Platkowska
Spain
wstrząsy w warunkach polowych/środowiskowych
Explanation:
Proposition. These are laboratory tests simulating field conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-02-12 01:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download z samsung odporny na wstrzas
Co charakteryzuje model Active? Głównie wzmocniona obudowa typu rugged spełniająca wymogi normy MIL-STD-810. Zapewnia ona ochronę przed wibracjami, upadkiem, czy uderzeniem
http://www.komputerswiat.pl/nowosci/smartfony/2014/22/galaxy...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

MIL-STD-810, Environmental Engineering Considerations and Laboratory Tests is a United States Military Standard that emphasizes tailoring an equipment's environmental design and test limits to the conditions that it will experience throughout its service life, and establishing chamber test methods that replicate the effects of environments on the equipment rather than imitating the environments themselves.

MIL-STD-810 addresses a broad range of environmental conditions that include: low pressure for altitude testing; exposure to high and low temperatures plus temperature shock (both operating and in storage); rain (including wind blown and freezing rain); humidity, fungus, salt fog for rust testing; sand and dust exposure; explosive atmosphere; leakage; acceleration; shock and transport shock; gunfire vibration; and random vibration.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIL-STD-810

cccccccccccc

Oferuje odporność na zanurzenie pod wodą (IPX7; 30 minut pod wodą na głębokości 1 metra) i wstrząsy (potwierdził to militarny test upadku MIL-STD-810G
http://merlin.pl/DashDrive-Durable-HD710-500GB-2-5-USB3-0-Ye...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odporność funkcjonalna na udary
Arrakis
3wstrząsy w warunkach polowych/środowiskowych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wstrząsy w warunkach polowych/środowiskowych


Explanation:
Proposition. These are laboratory tests simulating field conditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-02-12 01:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Download z samsung odporny na wstrzas
Co charakteryzuje model Active? Głównie wzmocniona obudowa typu rugged spełniająca wymogi normy MIL-STD-810. Zapewnia ona ochronę przed wibracjami, upadkiem, czy uderzeniem
http://www.komputerswiat.pl/nowosci/smartfony/2014/22/galaxy...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

MIL-STD-810, Environmental Engineering Considerations and Laboratory Tests is a United States Military Standard that emphasizes tailoring an equipment's environmental design and test limits to the conditions that it will experience throughout its service life, and establishing chamber test methods that replicate the effects of environments on the equipment rather than imitating the environments themselves.

MIL-STD-810 addresses a broad range of environmental conditions that include: low pressure for altitude testing; exposure to high and low temperatures plus temperature shock (both operating and in storage); rain (including wind blown and freezing rain); humidity, fungus, salt fog for rust testing; sand and dust exposure; explosive atmosphere; leakage; acceleration; shock and transport shock; gunfire vibration; and random vibration.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIL-STD-810

cccccccccccc

Oferuje odporność na zanurzenie pod wodą (IPX7; 30 minut pod wodą na głębokości 1 metra) i wstrząsy (potwierdził to militarny test upadku MIL-STD-810G
http://merlin.pl/DashDrive-Durable-HD710-500GB-2-5-USB3-0-Ye...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
dziekuje

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odporność funkcjonalna na udary


Explanation:
Szczegóły w normie. Shock to udar, a w przypadku "functional" chodzi o potwierdzenie, czy przedmiot badań będzie nadal działał/funkcjonował poprawnie pod udarach.

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search