high-power inverter

Polish translation: falownik dużej mocy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-power inverter
Polish translation:falownik dużej mocy
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

06:19 Mar 13, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: high-power inverter
W zdaniu:
One of the company’s key technology suppliers, [nazwa firmy], was a leader in high-power inverters for a variety of mission critical applications including solar, wind and battery energy storage.

[nazwa firmy]'s ability to provide a comprehensive array of power distribution components, including bi-directional inverters, has positioned [inna firma] to meet its short- and long-term needs as it continues to advance utility-scale renewable energy.

Chodzi o rozwiązania do integracji energii słonecznej, wiatrowej z energią elektryczną.
Czy to będzie "przetwornica"?

Bardzo dziękuję za pomoc.
asia20002
Poland
falownik dużej mocy
Explanation:
IMHO ewentualnie: przemiennik, przekształtnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   43 min (2012-03-13 07:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takie jak tutaj: http://goo.gl/N0kBf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2012-03-13 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po wyjaśnieniu (patrz wyżej w dyskusji) podałbym przetwornica.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wybieram pierwszą odpowiedź. Zauważyłam, że na stronach związanych z tematyką energii słonecznej często pojawia się też inwerter.
http://www.ecosolar.pl/inwerter-sunny-island-2224-p-211.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falownik dużej mocy
Marian Krzymiński
4przetwornica napięcia DC/AC dużej mocy
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falownik dużej mocy


Explanation:
IMHO ewentualnie: przemiennik, przekształtnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   43 min (2012-03-13 07:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

takie jak tutaj: http://goo.gl/N0kBf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2012-03-13 09:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po wyjaśnieniu (patrz wyżej w dyskusji) podałbym przetwornica.

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wybieram pierwszą odpowiedź. Zauważyłam, że na stronach związanych z tematyką energii słonecznej często pojawia się też inwerter.
http://www.ecosolar.pl/inwerter-sunny-island-2224-p-211.html
Notes to answerer
Asker: Może inwerter, tak jak tu. Tu chodzi moim zdaniem o zamianę energii odnawialnej na elektryczną, choć nie znam się na tym. http://www.fotoogniwa-sklep.pl/

Asker: Odpowiedź "przetwornica".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Przetwornica - tak, ale brakuje kierunku (DC/AC?, AC/DC?, itd).
6 hrs
  -> odpowiedź w dyskusji powyżej!

agree  Crannmer: "Solar and battery energy storage" to źródła napięcia stałego. Urządzenie przetwarzające prąd stały na przemienny to falownik.
12 hrs
  -> dzięki!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przetwornica napięcia DC/AC dużej mocy


Explanation:
W rodzaju http://ntcontrol.pl/view/210 , ale o mocy i wielkości (wymiary obudowy) odpowiedniej do zastosowania.
DC = napięcie stałe
AC = napięcie przemienne

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search