outage

Polish translation: (czasowe) wyłączenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outage
Polish translation:(czasowe) wyłączenie
Entered by: Joanna Gałecka

07:36 Jun 30, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: outage
Biuletyn informacyjny o działalności spółki energetycznej.

"2011 Thermal outage program well underway with major shutdowns in progress at X, Y, Z [power plants] in the UK."

"Planning activities continue in preparation for the UK Nuclear fleet outage programme"

Pojawia się również informacja, że podpisano "outage contract".
Joanna Gałecka
Poland
(czasowe) wyłączenie
Explanation:
...elektrowni w celu wykonania prac.

Na podstawie:

Power plant's outage program continues apace

Oyster Creek Generating Station employees will continue working on replacing underground pipes during a planned outage as part of the state's tritium remediation project.

The power plant entered its planned refueling outage program on Monday morning.

More than 5,000 gallons of water have been pumped to date as part of the remediation project. Exelon Corp., the owner and operator of the Forked River-based power plant, shut down the reactor at 12:01 a.m. for a scheduled refueling and maintenance outage.

http://www.istockanalyst.com/article/viewiStockNews/articlei...

Przerwa w dostawie energii elektrycznej to jest awaria, sytuacja niepożądana. Nie wyobrażam sobie podpisania umowy/kontraktu na przerwy w dostawie energii elektrycznej.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(czasowe) wyłączenie
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3przerwa w dostawie
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przerwa w dostawie


Explanation:
Za WNT - myślę, że o to tu chodzi - o zorganizowanie planowanej przerwy w dostawie prądu z elektrowni w celu wykonania jakiś prac.

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(czasowe) wyłączenie


Explanation:
...elektrowni w celu wykonania prac.

Na podstawie:

Power plant's outage program continues apace

Oyster Creek Generating Station employees will continue working on replacing underground pipes during a planned outage as part of the state's tritium remediation project.

The power plant entered its planned refueling outage program on Monday morning.

More than 5,000 gallons of water have been pumped to date as part of the remediation project. Exelon Corp., the owner and operator of the Forked River-based power plant, shut down the reactor at 12:01 a.m. for a scheduled refueling and maintenance outage.

http://www.istockanalyst.com/article/viewiStockNews/articlei...

Przerwa w dostawie energii elektrycznej to jest awaria, sytuacja niepożądana. Nie wyobrażam sobie podpisania umowy/kontraktu na przerwy w dostawie energii elektrycznej.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adamir: outage to także "odstawienie, postój" - ale to dotyczy raczej poszczególnych urządzeń/instalacji
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search