touch proof connector

Polish translation: tu: złącze zabezpieczone przed bezpośrednim dotykiem

20:08 Jul 9, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: touch proof connector
the socket marked GND is connected to two ground stimulation electrodes (by a touch proof jumper connector)

typu touch proof?
z zabezpieczeniem?

Context: This is an electrostimulation system (with a few different electrodes) that is used to measure the auditory nerve functionality
duszyczka
Polish translation:tu: złącze zabezpieczone przed bezpośrednim dotykiem
Explanation:
Zgodnie z normą DIN 42802: Steckverbinder, berührungsgeschützt für die Elektromedizin

Tytuł angielski tej normy: Connector, touch proof, for electromedial application. Ergo okreslenie "touch proof" w tym kontekście nie jest nazwą własną.

W tym kontekście nie ma mowy o ochronie przeciwporażeniowej, bo urządzenie pracuje po napięciem bardzo niskim bezpiecznym (SELV).

W innych kontekstach może być inaczej.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: złącze zabezpieczone przed bezpośrednim dotykiem
Crannmer
3złącze (Touch Proof) zabezpieczone przed możliwością porażenia prądem przy dotyku
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2złącze Touch Proof bezpieczne w dotyku
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2wtyk/złącze Touch Proof (DIN 42 802)
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
touch proof
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wtyk/złącze Touch Proof (DIN 42 802)


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y84592v5

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 207

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
złącze Touch Proof bezpieczne w dotyku


Explanation:
Adapter pomiarowy [ Złącze męskie BNC - Złącze męskie, lamelkowe 4 mm] bezpieczne w dotyku MultiContact XM-SS/4 Czarny/Czerwony. 63,34 PL
https://ce-partner.pl/produkty/narzedzia/technika-pomiarowa/...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 691

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złącze (Touch Proof) zabezpieczone przed możliwością porażenia prądem przy dotyku


Explanation:
To odpowiada definicji touch proof.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 691

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: złącze zabezpieczone przed bezpośrednim dotykiem


Explanation:
Zgodnie z normą DIN 42802: Steckverbinder, berührungsgeschützt für die Elektromedizin

Tytuł angielski tej normy: Connector, touch proof, for electromedial application. Ergo okreslenie "touch proof" w tym kontekście nie jest nazwą własną.

W tym kontekście nie ma mowy o ochronie przeciwporażeniowej, bo urządzenie pracuje po napięciem bardzo niskim bezpiecznym (SELV).

W innych kontekstach może być inaczej.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arrakis: I o to chodzi.
4 hrs
  -> Thx :-)




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: touch proof

Reference information:
The industry standard for most EEG and EMG needle electrodes, surface electrodes, and alligator clips is the 1.5mm “touch-proof safety socket.” Such sockets can be plugged into almost any modern EEG, ERG, or EMG machine. Technically, these 1.5 mm touchproof connectors fall under the DIN 42802-1 standard (under IEC 60601-1; sometimes written as DIN 42 802), which was adopted over 20 years ago to make electrodes safer. There are no longer any exposed metal pins; all metal components are recessed within plastic housings to minimize the risk of electrical shock. 1.5mm is the diameter of the recessed metal pin inside the EMG or EEG machine’s receptacle. The actual outer diameters of the plastic electrode plugs (and the corresponding receptacle in your machine) are typically just over 4mm. The recessed pin on the machine is the “male” half of the connection, and the touch-proof safety socket on the electrode is “female,” although it has the appearance of a plastic pin. As can be seen in the picture, touch-proof safety sockets come in wide variety of shapes, colors and appearances, but all are designed to fit in the same receptacle on your EEG or EMG machine.

One big exception is concentric EMG needle electrodes. Because concentric needles have both active and reference electrodes in one needle, a standard touchproof safety socket is not an option. Instead, concentric needle electrodes typically utilize a reusable cable (“needle holder,” such as BIOC-NH for BIONEN concentric needles or SFC cable for Technomed concentric needles) which connects to the needle on one end and has a 5-pin DIN connector on the other end. Each concentric needle manufacturer has their own proprietary cable that typically connects only to their needles, but all are compatible with modern EMG machines which feature a standard 5-pin DIN receptacle for concentric needle electromyography.

https://electrodestore.com/blogs/news/touch-proof-electrode-...'s%20receptacle.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 691




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search