jumper connector

Polish translation: przewód połączeniowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jumper connector
Polish translation:przewód połączeniowy
Entered by: duszyczka

14:32 Jul 9, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: jumper connector
the socket marked GND is connected to two ground stimulation electrodes (by a touch proof jumper connector)

this jumper connector is blue on the picture uploaded here https://ibb.co/Yj9qpym

Context: This is an electrostimulation system (with a few different electrodes) that is used to measure the auditory nerve functionality
duszyczka
przewód połączeniowy zworka
Explanation:
Przewód Połączeniowy Zworka Żeńsko-żeński F-F 1pin
https://allegro.pl/oferta/przewod-polaczeniowy-zworka-zensko...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1przewód połączeniowy zworka
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1kabel połączeniowy
geopiet


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przewód połączeniowy zworka


Explanation:
Przewód Połączeniowy Zworka Żeńsko-żeński F-F 1pin
https://allegro.pl/oferta/przewod-polaczeniowy-zworka-zensko...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 691
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: Samo "przewód połączeniowy" zupełnie wystarczy. "Zworka" jest tu nadmiarowa i wprowadza tylko zamieszanie. W oryginale zresztą również.// Nie "żeński". Gniazdo. A zamiast "męski" wtyk.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Crannmer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kabel połączeniowy


Explanation:
przewód połączeniowy z wtykami TP (Touch Proof) DIN 42 802

=======

Used to combine two electrodes to one connector on a headbox or one electrode to two headbox ports.

----

SP/1000SCNH     Przewód połączeniowy z 3 wtykami Touch Proof - http://www.majer.com.pl/pliki/pdf/medycyna/katalog_elektrod.... - page 5

------

Kabel połączeniowy, 3 szt., złącze TP na obu końcach, 8 cm - https://meden.com.pl/oferta/kable-i-przejsciowki/1208-kabel-...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Na pewno nie kabel.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search