Short-cycle tertiary programmes

Polish translation: studia wyższe krótkiego cyklu

14:35 Sep 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Short-cycle tertiary programmes
Short-cycle tertiary programmes should be strengthened
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:studia wyższe krótkiego cyklu
Explanation:
ISCED 5: Short-cycle tertiary education:
Programmes at ISCED level 5, or short-cycle tertiary education, are often designed to provide participants with professional knowledge, skills and competencies. Typically, they are practically based, occupationally-specific and prepare students to enter the labour market. However, these programmes may also provide a pathway to other tertiary education programmes. Academic tertiary education programmes below the level of a Bachelor’s programme or equivalent are also classified as ISCED level 5.

http://uis.unesco.org/node/334839

Tutaj znajdują się przewodnik: Zagraniczne systemy szkolnictwa wyższego (np. str. 5).
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo 😊
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5studia wyższe krótkiego cyklu
Agnieszka Nowicka
3 +1programy krótkiego czyklu kształcenia wyższego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-cycle tertiary programmes
programy krótkiego czyklu kształcenia wyższego


Explanation:

Students attend a lecture at a tertiary institution, Helsinki University of Technology.
Tertiary education, also referred to as third stage, third level, and postsecondary education, is the educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education. The World Bank, for example, defines tertiary education as including universities as well as trade schools and colleges.[1] Higher education is taken to include undergraduate and postgraduate education, while vocational education beyond secondary education is known as further education in the United Kingdom, or continuing education in the United States.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tertiary_education

ccccc
first stage of tertiary education (ISCED 5) pierwszy stopień kształcenia wyższego || szkolnictwo wyższe I stopnia || ISCED 5

https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/15279307-firs...

cccc
Program kształcenia - opis określonych przez uczelnię spójnych efektów kształcenia, zgodny z Krajowymi Ramami Kwalifikacji dla Szkolnictwa Wyższego, oraz opis procesu kształcenia, prowadzącego do osiągnięcia tych efektów, wraz z przypisanymi do poszczególnych modułów tego procesu punktami ECTS.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Program_kształcenia
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

short-cycle education course rzeczownik
▸kurs krótszego cyklu kształcenia
https://translatica.pl/translatica/po-polsku/short-cycle-edu...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Exhaustive research!
8 mins
  -> Well, I am exhausted, it's true. This should help others as well. Thank you for noticing, Joanna of silver tongue and golden heart.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short-cycle tertiary programmes
studia wyższe krótkiego cyklu


Explanation:
ISCED 5: Short-cycle tertiary education:
Programmes at ISCED level 5, or short-cycle tertiary education, are often designed to provide participants with professional knowledge, skills and competencies. Typically, they are practically based, occupationally-specific and prepare students to enter the labour market. However, these programmes may also provide a pathway to other tertiary education programmes. Academic tertiary education programmes below the level of a Bachelor’s programme or equivalent are also classified as ISCED level 5.

http://uis.unesco.org/node/334839

Tutaj znajdują się przewodnik: Zagraniczne systemy szkolnictwa wyższego (np. str. 5).

Example sentence(s):
  • ... in short-cycle programmes and within bachelor, master and doctoral degrees, [...]
  • w ramach studiów krótkiego cyklu oraz na studiach licencjackich, magisterskich i [...]

    https://www.linguee.pl/polski-angielski/search?source=auto&query=Short-cycle+tertiary+programmes
Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo 😊




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search