pre-finished steel coil and sheet

Polish translation: blacha powlekana w zwojach i arkuszach

10:25 Aug 6, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pre-finished steel coil and sheet
This Agrément Certificate Product Sheet(1) relates to pre-finished steel coil and sheet, for use in its profiled form as external roofing and cladding or internal lining.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
Polish translation:blacha powlekana w zwojach i arkuszach
Explanation:
Sugeruję stosować typowe handlowe określenia:

http://www.centrostal.pl/stal-ocynkowana/blacha-ocynkowana-p...

https://wektra.pl/produkty/blachy-w-kregach/

https://www.e-metalzbyt.pl/httpswwwe-metalzbytplblacha-zmino...

Blacha - liczba pojedyncza (nie: blachy), ponieważ tak się mówi w branży o hurtowych ilościach towaru.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 godz. (2020-08-07 10:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie raczej "w kręgach" zamiast "w zwojach".
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blacha powlekana w zwojach i arkuszach
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3powlekane stalowe zwoje taśm i arkusze blaszane
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powlekane stalowe zwoje taśm i arkusze blaszane


Explanation:
IMHO.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blacha powlekana w zwojach i arkuszach


Explanation:
Sugeruję stosować typowe handlowe określenia:

http://www.centrostal.pl/stal-ocynkowana/blacha-ocynkowana-p...

https://wektra.pl/produkty/blachy-w-kregach/

https://www.e-metalzbyt.pl/httpswwwe-metalzbytplblacha-zmino...

Blacha - liczba pojedyncza (nie: blachy), ponieważ tak się mówi w branży o hurtowych ilościach towaru.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   23 godz. (2020-08-07 10:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ewentualnie raczej "w kręgach" zamiast "w zwojach".

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Crannmer
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Joanna Rączka: w kręgach, jako metalurg z praktyką w hutnictwie - blachę się zwija kręgi
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search