Agrément Certificate

Polish translation: brytyjska aprobata techniczna (BBA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BBA Agrément Certificate
Polish translation:brytyjska aprobata techniczna (BBA)
Entered by: mike23

10:07 Aug 6, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Agrément Certificate
This Agrément Certificate Product Sheet (1) relates to pre-finished steel coil and sheet, for use in its profiled form as external roofing and cladding or internal lining.

Tłumaczenie dokumentu firmy BBA, nie wiem co zrobić z tym Agrément.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
(brytyjska) aprobata techniczna (BBA)
Explanation:
Aprobata techniczna BBA
Brytyjska Aprobata Techniczna BBA
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Dw4tX5ODN6uGjLsPmZ...
---

A BBA Certificate is a mark of quality, safety and reliability of a product used in the construction industry.

Products that receive an Agrément Certificate are recognised by building control, government departments, architects, specifiers and industry insurers. Once a BBA Certificate has been awarded, regular monitoring is carried out by the BBA to maintain the Certificate’s validity. This is followed by a comprehensive review every three years.

Agrément Certificates are one of the only ways a manufacturer’s new product or system can gain acceptance in the market place. Only products and systems that have passed a series of comprehensive assessments – including laboratory tests, on-site evaluations, quality management checks and inspections of production are awarded an Agrément Certificate.

The BBA (The British Board of Agrément) was established in 1966 with a view to develop a system which tested, inspected and certified manufacturers and installers to ensure they adhere to providing excellence and reassurance in their products.

A BBA Certificate provides reassurance that a product is fit for purpose and has passed a series of rigorous and comprehensive assessments (laboratory tests, on site evaluations, quality management checks and inspections of production).
https://www.deltamembranes.com/technical/bba-certification/

The British Board of Agrément (BBA) is a UK body issuing certificates for construction products and systems and providing inspection services in support of their designers[1] and installers.

Agrément certificate
This is an authoritative document proving the fitness for the purpose of a construction product and its compliance or contribution to compliance with the various Building Regulations applying in the United Kingdom. It is commonly referred to as a 'BBA Agrément Certificate'.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Board_of_Agrément

This Agrément Certificate Product Sheet(1) relates to the Techno Metal Post(2), a prefabricated steel foundation pile systemcomprising load bearing elements, shaft, shaft couplings, protective sleeveand helicalblades (helices),for providing a piled foundation. The system ismainly designed for compressive loadingwhere no rotation or lateral movement of the soil mass is expected.
...
The BBA has awarded this Certificate to the company named above for the system described herein. This system has been assessed by the BBA as being fit for its intended use provided it is installed, used and maintained as set out in this Certificate
On behalf of the British Board of Agrément
Date of Second issue: 21 May 2020
https://www.technometalpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/B...

PL

Dwoma podstawowymi dokumentami określającymi cechy wyrobów, materiałów budowlanych i obowiązującymi w Polsce są: Polska Norma i Aprobaty Techniczne. To one ustalają, jaki powinien być dany produkt budowlany i do jakiego konkretnego celu się nadaje.

Polskie Normy Budowlane koordynuje i aktualizuje Polski Komitet Normalizacyjny.

Zgodność z Polską Normą lub z Aprobatą Techniczną sprawdza się i ocenia według jednego z dwóch poniższych systemów:

Certyfikacji zgodności – procedury kontroli produktu, zakończonej przyznaniem certyfikatu jako znaku bezpieczeństwa bądź też certyfikatu zgodności z Aprobatą Techniczną lub Polską Normą; certyfikację akredytuje Polskie Centrum Badań i Certyfikacji (PCBC), zaś prowadzą – jednostki niezależne od dostawcy oraz odbiorcy wyrobu,
Deklaracji zgodności - oświadczeniem producenta o tym, iż jego produkt jest zgodny z Polską Normą lub Aprobatą Techniczną.
http://metalplast-cobr.pl/certyfikaty-w-budownictwie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-08-07 08:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/tech-engineerin...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/construction-c...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(brytyjska) aprobata techniczna (BBA)
mike23
3certyfikat zatwierdzenia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certyfikat zatwierdzenia


Explanation:
Agrément to francuskie dla approval, czyli zatwierdzenia dla

The BBA has awarded this Certificate to the company named above for the products described herein. These products have been assessed by the BBA as being fit for their intended use provided they are installed, used and maintained as set out in this Certificate.
https://www.specifile.co.za/brochure/bba-approval-inspection...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BBA agrément certificate
(brytyjska) aprobata techniczna (BBA)


Explanation:
Aprobata techniczna BBA
Brytyjska Aprobata Techniczna BBA
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Dw4tX5ODN6uGjLsPmZ...
---

A BBA Certificate is a mark of quality, safety and reliability of a product used in the construction industry.

Products that receive an Agrément Certificate are recognised by building control, government departments, architects, specifiers and industry insurers. Once a BBA Certificate has been awarded, regular monitoring is carried out by the BBA to maintain the Certificate’s validity. This is followed by a comprehensive review every three years.

Agrément Certificates are one of the only ways a manufacturer’s new product or system can gain acceptance in the market place. Only products and systems that have passed a series of comprehensive assessments – including laboratory tests, on-site evaluations, quality management checks and inspections of production are awarded an Agrément Certificate.

The BBA (The British Board of Agrément) was established in 1966 with a view to develop a system which tested, inspected and certified manufacturers and installers to ensure they adhere to providing excellence and reassurance in their products.

A BBA Certificate provides reassurance that a product is fit for purpose and has passed a series of rigorous and comprehensive assessments (laboratory tests, on site evaluations, quality management checks and inspections of production).
https://www.deltamembranes.com/technical/bba-certification/

The British Board of Agrément (BBA) is a UK body issuing certificates for construction products and systems and providing inspection services in support of their designers[1] and installers.

Agrément certificate
This is an authoritative document proving the fitness for the purpose of a construction product and its compliance or contribution to compliance with the various Building Regulations applying in the United Kingdom. It is commonly referred to as a 'BBA Agrément Certificate'.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Board_of_Agrément

This Agrément Certificate Product Sheet(1) relates to the Techno Metal Post(2), a prefabricated steel foundation pile systemcomprising load bearing elements, shaft, shaft couplings, protective sleeveand helicalblades (helices),for providing a piled foundation. The system ismainly designed for compressive loadingwhere no rotation or lateral movement of the soil mass is expected.
...
The BBA has awarded this Certificate to the company named above for the system described herein. This system has been assessed by the BBA as being fit for its intended use provided it is installed, used and maintained as set out in this Certificate
On behalf of the British Board of Agrément
Date of Second issue: 21 May 2020
https://www.technometalpost.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/B...

PL

Dwoma podstawowymi dokumentami określającymi cechy wyrobów, materiałów budowlanych i obowiązującymi w Polsce są: Polska Norma i Aprobaty Techniczne. To one ustalają, jaki powinien być dany produkt budowlany i do jakiego konkretnego celu się nadaje.

Polskie Normy Budowlane koordynuje i aktualizuje Polski Komitet Normalizacyjny.

Zgodność z Polską Normą lub z Aprobatą Techniczną sprawdza się i ocenia według jednego z dwóch poniższych systemów:

Certyfikacji zgodności – procedury kontroli produktu, zakończonej przyznaniem certyfikatu jako znaku bezpieczeństwa bądź też certyfikatu zgodności z Aprobatą Techniczną lub Polską Normą; certyfikację akredytuje Polskie Centrum Badań i Certyfikacji (PCBC), zaś prowadzą – jednostki niezależne od dostawcy oraz odbiorcy wyrobu,
Deklaracji zgodności - oświadczeniem producenta o tym, iż jego produkt jest zgodny z Polską Normą lub Aprobatą Techniczną.
http://metalplast-cobr.pl/certyfikaty-w-budownictwie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-08-07 08:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/tech-engineerin...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/construction-c...


mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nie tłumaczyć nazwy instytucji- jak w odpowiedzi bartka.
4 hrs
  -> Tak, nazwy własne bez tłumaczenia. Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search