plumbing-up

Polish translation: pionowanie/dokładne ustawienie w pionie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plumbing-up
Polish translation:pionowanie/dokładne ustawienie w pionie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

04:45 Jul 26, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / steel erecition
English term or phrase: plumbing-up
Wymogi OSHA dotyczące wznoszenia konstrukcji stalowych.
Qualified person's responsibilities:
Determining when plumbing-up equipment is necessary
Approving removal of plumbing-up equipment

Będę wdzięczny za pomoc.
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
pionowanie/dokładne ustawienie w pionie
Explanation:
The equipment is originally close to plumb, so small adjustments are necessary to make it exactly plumb.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pionowanie/dokładne ustawienie w pionie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2sprzęt/urządzenia pomiarowo-kontrolne
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pionowanie/dokładne ustawienie w pionie


Explanation:
The equipment is originally close to plumb, so small adjustments are necessary to make it exactly plumb.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plumbing-up equipment
sprzęt/urządzenia pomiarowo-kontrolne


Explanation:
Structural Steel Assembly

Plumbing Up:

Plumbing-up equipment must be installed during the steel erection process, when deemed necessary by a competent person to ensure the stability of the structure.

When plumbing-up equipment is used, it must be in place and properly installed before the structure is loaded with construction material such as loads of joists, bundles of decking or bundles of bridging.

Plumbing-up equipment may be removed only with the approval of a competent person.


- https://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/steelerection/inspection.ht...

--



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-07-26 11:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plumbing up refers to the vertical alignment of the structure in accordance with the AISC Code of Standard Practice. A theodolite was used to verify the alignment of columns in the perimeter of the building. The foreman directed ironworkers on the structure to shift the frame using the temporary bracing. - https://image.slidesharecdn.com/technical-140130113540-phpap...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search