screed box

Polish translation: skrzynka wyrównujaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screed box
Polish translation:skrzynka wyrównujaca
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:08 Jul 11, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Spoiwo do nawierzchni żywicznej
English term or phrase: screed box
Trowel and compact the screed flat, closing the surface and marrying into the previous mix, but avoid overworking the material as this can result in trowel burn and banding. This Decorative Pebble Binder (Resin Bound Surfacing), which is a two component polyurethane system formulated for resin bound aggregate surfacing applications, can be power-floated with a lightweight power-float. The screed should be laid up to a hard edge such as edging strip, blockwork etc. and turned into a tie-chase at the threshold with the pavement or similar edges.

(Please note: Do not use a sledge or screed box. This method of application can lead to banding and poor matrix strength on the resulting edges).
ironsz
skrzynka wyrównujaca
Explanation:
Ta sama zasada działania
Skrzynka Wyrównujaca
Płaskie pudełko 10cali = 25,40 cm
posiadają o 50% więcej mieszanki spoinującej niż tradycyjne konstrukcje
Płaskie pudełko posiadają wysokiej jakości, anodyzowaną aluminiową konstrukcję i tradycyjny mosiężny uchwyt ostrza z ostrzami ze stali nierdzewnej.
Regulowana tarcza korona zapewnia dokładną ilość błota dostarczanego do ściany. Wszystkie części zużywające się pasują do najbardziej konkurencyjnych marek po znacznie niższych cenach w porównaniu do konkurencji.
https://www.planeta-budowlana.pl/media/catalog/product/cache...
https://www.planeta-budowlana.pl/dewalt-2-768-mega-flat-box-...
vvvvvvvvvvvv
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1804255709620066
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2skrzynka wyrównujaca
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2rozprowadzarka / rozkładarka, przyrząd/skrzynka do rozprowadzania/rozkładania
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rozprowadzarka / rozkładarka, przyrząd/skrzynka do rozprowadzania/rozkładania


Explanation:
Screed Box in Action - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jKfC-YXkoIE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-11 20:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screed box Stonclad UT - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ad1bD-OwG0s

-------

Skrzynia do kleju - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3B7Rma4JSu8

--

Przyrząd do rozkładania kleju - https://www.sklepdlaglazurnika.pl/przyrzad-do-rozkladania-kl...

--





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skrzynka wyrównujaca


Explanation:
Ta sama zasada działania
Skrzynka Wyrównujaca
Płaskie pudełko 10cali = 25,40 cm
posiadają o 50% więcej mieszanki spoinującej niż tradycyjne konstrukcje
Płaskie pudełko posiadają wysokiej jakości, anodyzowaną aluminiową konstrukcję i tradycyjny mosiężny uchwyt ostrza z ostrzami ze stali nierdzewnej.
Regulowana tarcza korona zapewnia dokładną ilość błota dostarczanego do ściany. Wszystkie części zużywające się pasują do najbardziej konkurencyjnych marek po znacznie niższych cenach w porównaniu do konkurencji.
https://www.planeta-budowlana.pl/media/catalog/product/cache...
https://www.planeta-budowlana.pl/dewalt-2-768-mega-flat-box-...
vvvvvvvvvvvv
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1804255709620066

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search