tie-chase

Polish translation: zaokrąglenie na krawędzi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie-chase
Polish translation:zaokrąglenie na krawędzi
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:03 Jul 11, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Spoiwo do nawierzchni żywicznej
English term or phrase: tie-chase
Trowel and compact the screed flat, closing the surface and marrying into the previous mix, but avoid overworking the material as this can result in trowel burn and banding. This Decorative Pebble Binder (Resin Bound Surfacing), which is a two component polyurethane system formulated for resin bound aggregate surfacing applications, can be power-floated with a lightweight power-float. The screed should be laid up to a hard edge such as edging strip, blockwork etc. and turned into a tie-chase at the threshold with the pavement or similar edges.
ironsz
zaokrąglenie na krawędzi
Explanation:
To będzie zaokrągleniem na brzegu pasa nawierzchni.

https://marshalltown.pl/images/paca-krawedziowa.jpg
Paca do krawędzi wykonana ze stali węglowej o mocnym mocowaniu, służy do wytwarzania promienia (zaokrąglenia) na krawędzi płyty betonowej aby zapobiec jej odpryskiwaniu, kruszeniu tip., np. płyty betonowe, murki, schody, podjazdy, drogi, skateparki, chodniki, tarasy, balkony itd. Lekko podniesione krawędzie zapobiegają wyoblaniu zaiarna podczas pracy. Wygodny miękki uchwyt gumowy, trwały i łatwy w utrzymaniu. Narzędzie z serii QLT Contractor Line.

Paca krawędziowa HESG63 152x76mm, promień 10mm
https://marshalltown.pl/images/HESG63.jpg

ccccccccccc

a. A groove cut in an object; a slot: the chase for the quarrel on a crossbow.
b. A trench or channel for drainpipes or wiring.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/chase
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obniżenie, scięcie, wycięcie, wyrównanie, zrównanie, zniwelowanie
geopiet
2zaokrąglenie na krawędzi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zaokrąglenie na krawędzi


Explanation:
To będzie zaokrągleniem na brzegu pasa nawierzchni.

https://marshalltown.pl/images/paca-krawedziowa.jpg
Paca do krawędzi wykonana ze stali węglowej o mocnym mocowaniu, służy do wytwarzania promienia (zaokrąglenia) na krawędzi płyty betonowej aby zapobiec jej odpryskiwaniu, kruszeniu tip., np. płyty betonowe, murki, schody, podjazdy, drogi, skateparki, chodniki, tarasy, balkony itd. Lekko podniesione krawędzie zapobiegają wyoblaniu zaiarna podczas pracy. Wygodny miękki uchwyt gumowy, trwały i łatwy w utrzymaniu. Narzędzie z serii QLT Contractor Line.

Paca krawędziowa HESG63 152x76mm, promień 10mm
https://marshalltown.pl/images/HESG63.jpg

ccccccccccc

a. A groove cut in an object; a slot: the chase for the quarrel on a crossbow.
b. A trench or channel for drainpipes or wiring.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/chase

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 966
Grading comment
Dzięki

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obniżenie, scięcie, wycięcie, wyrównanie, zrównanie, zniwelowanie


Explanation:
do poziomu chodnika, lub innej powierzchni ...

--

A tie-chase (toe in) is required to maintain the screed depth on an overlay that abuts a foot path or highway (see https://drive.google.com/file/d/1d0UYaWQ5Gy9tqCiA1PvZ7KBBDjP...

If you are going over an existing surface, you create a finished height that is above the existing path or highway.

You need to cut into the existing surface, where it meets the path or highway, to maintain the aggregates minimum screed depth without leaving a step.
You can’t feather an edge as it would fail the first time it was driven over, and a step up isn’t ideal either as it creates a weak point and trip hazard.



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search