exterior exit balcony

Polish translation: balkon welściowy/wyjściowy

14:22 Aug 26, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: exterior exit balcony
Aportion of an exterior exit balcony located immediately adjacent to an exit stairway when the balcony complies with local requirements for exterior exit balconies.
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:balkon welściowy/wyjściowy
Explanation:
4.3.11.1 Location and Construction
An area of rescue assistance shall be one of the following:

(1) A portion of a stairway landing within a smokeproof enclosure (complying with local requirements).
(2) A portion of an exterior exit balcony located immediately adjacent to an exit stairway when the balcony complies with local requirements for exterior exit balconies. Openings to the interior of the building located within 20 feet (6 m) of the area of rescue assistance shall be protected with fire assemblies having a three-fourths hour fire protection rating.

- https://www.ada-compliance.com/ada-accessible-route

---------

This design is typical of an exterior egress balcony. - https://dps.alaska.gov/getmedia/b31fd8c2-f8dd-4a27-bc06-6bf3...

---

Oferowane są również 2,3 oraz 4-osobowe pokoje gościnne, które znajdują się na piętrze domu mieszkalnego. Do wejścia pokoi prowadzą niezależne od gospodarzy, zewnętrze schody, które prowadzą na balkon wejściowy. (https://meteor-turystyka.pl/antonia-wladyslawowo,wladyslawow... - https://meteor-turystyka.pl/antonia-wladyslawowo,wladyslawow...

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balkon welściowy/wyjściowy
geopiet
3korytarz zewnętrzny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
korytarz zewnętrzny


Explanation:
Korytarz służy do wejścia/wyjścia z pokoi.
cccccccccc
It is also called an exterior corridor.
http://www.tfba.com/Side 95015 Sm.jpg
Example of Interior/Exterior Corridor Hotel/Motel
http://www.tfba.com/Best Western.htm
cccccc
This design is typical of an exterior egress balcony.
https://dps.alaska.gov/getmedia/b31fd8c2-f8dd-4a27-bc06-6bf3...

cccccc
Korytarz zewnetrzny w budynku bocznym" Hotel Rocamar
https://www.holidaycheck.ch/hm/bilder-videos-hotel-rocamar/2...
cccccccccccccccccccc
QUALITY INN AKRON - FAIRLAWN
Exterior Corridors

https://www.choicehotels.com/ohio/copley/quality-inn-hotels/...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 955

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balkon welściowy/wyjściowy


Explanation:
4.3.11.1 Location and Construction
An area of rescue assistance shall be one of the following:

(1) A portion of a stairway landing within a smokeproof enclosure (complying with local requirements).
(2) A portion of an exterior exit balcony located immediately adjacent to an exit stairway when the balcony complies with local requirements for exterior exit balconies. Openings to the interior of the building located within 20 feet (6 m) of the area of rescue assistance shall be protected with fire assemblies having a three-fourths hour fire protection rating.

- https://www.ada-compliance.com/ada-accessible-route

---------

This design is typical of an exterior egress balcony. - https://dps.alaska.gov/getmedia/b31fd8c2-f8dd-4a27-bc06-6bf3...

---

Oferowane są również 2,3 oraz 4-osobowe pokoje gościnne, które znajdują się na piętrze domu mieszkalnego. Do wejścia pokoi prowadzą niezależne od gospodarzy, zewnętrze schody, które prowadzą na balkon wejściowy. (https://meteor-turystyka.pl/antonia-wladyslawowo,wladyslawow... - https://meteor-turystyka.pl/antonia-wladyslawowo,wladyslawow...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search