ramp run

Polish translation: odcinek/sekcja pochylni

14:55 Aug 22, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ramp run
Where a ramp connects elevated play components, the maximum rise of any ramp run shall be 12 in (305 mm).

Tekst dotyczy osób niepełnosprawnych i to jest coś związanego z podjazdem, tylko nie wiem co.
Barbara S21
Poland
Polish translation:odcinek/sekcja pochylni
Explanation:
Tak naprawdę run może tu oznaczać zarówno pojedynczy odcinek jak i długość w poziomie tego odcinka, ale ponieważ podano "rise", to pozostańmy przy "odcinku".
Selected response from:

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odcinek/sekcja pochylni
Adrian Liszewski
4Głębokość
A.G.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odcinek/sekcja pochylni


Explanation:
Tak naprawdę run może tu oznaczać zarówno pojedynczy odcinek jak i długość w poziomie tego odcinka, ale ponieważ podano "rise", to pozostańmy przy "odcinku".

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: długość w poziomie. rise/run = slope
16 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Głębokość


Explanation:
Głębokość rampy, stopnia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-08-23 21:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maksymalna wysokość dla dowolnej głębokości ,,,

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 479




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search