GO BEYOND THE MAYHEM

Polish translation: wyjdź poza chaos

14:50 Mar 29, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / general
English term or phrase: GO BEYOND THE MAYHEM
excerpt from a movie trailer

GO BEYOND THE MYTH
GO BEYOND THE MAYHEM
AND MEET THE MAN BEHIND THE HEADLINES
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:wyjdź poza chaos
Explanation:
Albo 'spójrz poza chaos"
"Sięgnij poza mit/chaos"
Selected response from:

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poza zamętem
magdadh
3 +1wyjdź poza chaos
Magdalena Psiuk
3opanuj emocje
Tadeusz Tadla
1obejdź *
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go beyond the mayhem
poza zamętem


Explanation:
jak poprzednio ;)

magdadh
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go beyond the mayhem
wyjdź poza chaos


Explanation:
Albo 'spójrz poza chaos"
"Sięgnij poza mit/chaos"

Magdalena Psiuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: sięgnij BARDZO mi się podoba!
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
go beyond the mayhem
obejdź *


Explanation:
* - polski odpowiednik słowa "mayhem", nieprzetłumaczalny nie wiedząc o który film chodzi ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: chodzi o Rodneya Kinga i słynne zamieszki w latach 90.


3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go beyond the mayhem
opanuj emocje


Explanation:
W dodatku do wcześniejszych sugestii - propozycja luźniejszego tłumaczenia. Cały podkład do trailera mógłby brzmieć tak:

Odrzuć mity. Opanuj emocje [zgaduję, że pod te słowa będzie podłożony materiał z zamieszek]. I poznaj człowieka, który tworzył historię / był na ustach wszystkich.

Tadeusz Tadla
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search