staff writer

Polish translation: dziennikarz

19:46 May 5, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / positions
English term or phrase: staff writer
Staff writer is a byline that indicates that the author of the article at hand is employed by the periodical that published the article as a regular staff member which does not include blogs and online media outlets. This job-, occupation-, or vocation-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Polish translation:dziennikarz
Explanation:
Wynika to dość jasno z zacytowanej definicji. Używane przed nazwiskiem autora artykułu prasowego.
Selected response from:

Hubert Iskrzynski
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dziennikarz etatowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5dziennikarz
Hubert Iskrzynski


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dziennikarz


Explanation:
Wynika to dość jasno z zacytowanej definicji. Używane przed nazwiskiem autora artykułu prasowego.

Hubert Iskrzynski
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Podany termin nie uwzględnia ważnego elementu zacytowanej definicji: „the author of the article (...) is employed by the periodical that published the article”.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dziennikarz etatowy


Explanation:
This is the opposite of the freelancer - dziennikarz pozaetatowy, wolny strzelec.
ccccccccc
Statystyczny freelancer dostaje niekiedy za sztukę tekstu więcej niż dziennikarz etatowy - inaczej nie byłoby sensu brać ludzi na etat. Z tym, że ten dziennikarz etatowy musi jak to się mówi z.......... więc jeśli jest merytorycznie świetny, to stylistykę robi za niego redaktor.
http://www.goldenline.pl/grupy/Media_i_dziennikarstwo/dzienn...
cccccccccccccccc

Będąc wolnym strzelcem, można zarobić od 1 do 3 tys. zł miesięcznie, w zależności od tego, ile tekstów uda się wydrukować - mówi Łukasz Klinke.

Robiąc dokładnie to samo i tyle samo co dziennikarz etatowy, zarobi się sporo mniej niż on.
http://roberto_rp4.w.interiowo.pl/rp2005/05/13052005/firma_a...

ccccccccccccccccccc

Co więcej, nie ma znaczenia, kto jest autorem
tekstu- dziennikarz etatowy, autor zewnętrzny, czy
jest to po prostu list do redakcji. To redaktor naczelny
bierze na siebie odpowiedzialność, decydując o
zamieszczeniu artykułu w gazecie i nie może
tłumaczyć się , że nie ingerował w jej treść
http://serwer1355119.home.pl/tpmr/data/documents/Przyjaciel=...
ccccccc
Kiedyś o tym myślałem, jednak dziennikarz etatowy nie zawsze może pisać o tym, co go nurtuje - musi pisać pod redakcję - pod swojego pracodawcę, redaktora
https://depot.ceon.pl/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/5954/...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Hubert Iskrzynski
1 day 23 mins
  -> Dziękuję Hubercie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search