halogenated fluorinated compounds

Polish translation: halogenowane związki fluorowane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halogenated fluorinated compounds
Polish translation:halogenowane związki fluorowane
Entered by: PanPeter80

16:30 May 1, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / halogenated compounds
English term or phrase: halogenated fluorinated compounds
taki tytuł - czy są to halogenowe związki fluorowcowane
czy halogenowane i fluorowcowane to jedno i to samo
PanPeter80
halogenowane związki fluorowane
Explanation:
Związki fluorowane zawierające w cząsteczce atom(y) innego halogenowca niż fluor (np. chlor, brom, jod). Można też powiedzieć:

chlorowcowane związki fluorowane

lub
fluorowcowane związki fluorowane

Przykłady:
chlorofluorowęglowodory, bromofluorowęglowodory

A Study of the Chlorination of Fluorinated Aliphatic Ethers
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ja01634a072
PCFDF were also synthesized by chlorination of fluorinated biphenyls in the presence of oxygen.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S004565359...


Przy okazji: halogenowane i fluorowcowane znaczy to samo, natomiast fluorinated = fluorowane gdyż odnosi się do fluoru, a nie do fluorowca.

Selected response from:

Jerzy Karpiuk
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4halogenowane związki fluorowane
Jerzy Karpiuk
2związki chlorowcowane (fluorowane)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
związki chlorowcowane (fluorowane)


Explanation:
This term comes from Russian literature in English. Fluor, IMO, is the specific halogen used in the compound.

TRIMETHYL (pentafluoroethyl) SILANE 1X0,25KG (1X0,24L) CAS â„–124898-13-1, FORMULA CF3CF2SI (CH3) 3, purity 97% LIQUID -KREMNIYORGANICHESKOE (organic-inorganic) halogenated (fluorinated) compounds containing a silicon atom. : IMS INVEST P & M-INVEST absence.
https://www.russiaexim.com/russia-export-data/c-p/hs-code-29...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 530
Notes to answerer
Asker: widzę dużo trafień halogenowane w miejsce chlorowcowane, czy teraz jest taki trend i czy jest on uznawany przez ekspertów


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halogenowane związki fluorowane


Explanation:
Związki fluorowane zawierające w cząsteczce atom(y) innego halogenowca niż fluor (np. chlor, brom, jod). Można też powiedzieć:

chlorowcowane związki fluorowane

lub
fluorowcowane związki fluorowane

Przykłady:
chlorofluorowęglowodory, bromofluorowęglowodory

A Study of the Chlorination of Fluorinated Aliphatic Ethers
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ja01634a072
PCFDF were also synthesized by chlorination of fluorinated biphenyls in the presence of oxygen.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S004565359...


Przy okazji: halogenowane i fluorowcowane znaczy to samo, natomiast fluorinated = fluorowane gdyż odnosi się do fluoru, a nie do fluorowca.



Jerzy Karpiuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję uprzejmie za wyjaśnienia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search