solidity

Polish translation: zwartość

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solidity
Polish translation:zwartość
Entered by: PanPeter80

21:48 Oct 1, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / nonwoven
English term or phrase: solidity
By "solidity" is meant a dimensionless fraction (usually reported in percent) that represents the proportion of the total volume of a fibrous web that is occupied by the solid (e.g. polymeric fibrous) material.

Ponieważ nie znajduję rozsądnego odpowiednika w internecie, to użyłem terminu "zwartość", bo chyba to nie jest gęstość, a tym bardziej solidność zni zestalenie.
Jeśli ktokolwiek się natknął na "solidity" w takim kontekście proszę o radę.
PanPeter80
zwartość
Explanation:
Konsensusowe rozwiązanie zagadki.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zwartość
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1procent/ułamek wypełnienia przestrzeni (fazą stałą)
Adrian Liszewski


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
procent/ułamek wypełnienia przestrzeni (fazą stałą)


Explanation:
Ha! Jeżeli nie ma gotowego pojęcia, to można zaproponować swoje.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwartość


Explanation:
Konsensusowe rozwiązanie zagadki.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search