Distribution of Ban

Polish translation: zakres zakazu stosowania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distribution of Ban
Polish translation:zakres zakazu stosowania
Entered by: roster

19:21 Aug 10, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS akumulatory litowo-jonowe
English term or phrase: Distribution of Ban
Distribution of Ban: Strong oxidizer, strong acid and corrosives, w MSDS sekcja właściwości fizyko-chemiczne, pomiędzy trwałością (Stability) a warunkami, których należy unikać (Condotions to avoid). Może to jakaś literówka?
roster
Poland
zakres zakazu stosowania
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął - w miarę możliwości dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zakres zakazu stosowania
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3materiały/produkty/substancje niezgodne
geopiet
3materiały niezgodne//niezdolność substancji do mieszania się z innymi materiałami/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of ban
materiały niezgodne//niezdolność substancji do mieszania się z innymi materiałami/


Explanation:
If you go to section 10.4 of MSDS, you will find that it talks about incompatible materials, so distribution of ban is a red herring.

CCCCCCCCCCCCCC
SECTION 10 – STABILITY AND REACTIVITY

Stable under normal temperature and pressure.

Distribution of Ban: Strong oxidizer, strong acid and corrosives

Conditions to Avoid:
Fire source, heating source, disassemble, external short circuit, crushes, deformation, high temperature above 100℃,
direct sunlight and high humidity, immerse in water or overcharge.

Hazardous Polymerization: Will not occur

http://www.gearwrench.com/MagentoShare/media/mannuals/MSDS_G...

ccccccc
The MSDS A Basic Guide For Users - International Version

SECTION 10 STABILITY AND REACTIVITY
a. Chemical stability:
b. Conditions to avoid:
c. Incompatibility with other materials:
d. Hazardous decomposition products:
e. Hazardous polymerization:

10. Stability And Reactivity
SECTION 10 STABILITY AND REACTIVITY
a. Chemical stability:
b. Conditions to avoid:
c. Incompatibility with other materials:
d. Hazardous decomposition products:
e. Hazardous polymerization:
This section of the MSDS indicates how stable the material is and describes any conditions under which it is unstable or can react dangerously. Unstable materials may break down (decompose) and cause fires or explosions or cause the formation of new chemicals which have different hazards. For example, these new chemicals (decomposition products) may be more toxic or flammable than the original material. Conditions such as heat, sunlight, and aging of the chemical can cause unstable chemicals to break down. Therefore, these materials require special storage and handling precautions.
Some chemicals can create a hazard because they have a tendency to undergo a particular type of chemical reaction called "polymerization". This reaction may generate a lot of heat, may generate enough pressure to burst a container or may be explosive. Chemicals which tend to react in this way often contain additives called inhibitors which reduce or eliminate the possibility of an uncontrolled polymerization.

Some materials may create a hazard if they come in contact with water (water-reactive chemicals). Others may be pyrophoric, meaning they can ignite spontaneously when exposed to air.

Incompatible materials are materials which may react violently or explosively if they are mixed or brought together. These materials should be stored separately and should not be mixed unless special procedures are followed.

You need to be aware of the information in this section so you can store and handle the material safely and avoid mixing incompatible materials.


ccccccccccc
Substancje zdolne/ niezdolne do jednorodnego mieszania: Unikać kontaktu z: Mocne kwasy. Mocne zasady.

http://ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/help/msds/msdsINTGUIDE.html

ccccccc
10.4. MATERIAŁY NIEZGODNE
Karta charakterystyki substancji niebezpiecznej powinna uwzględniać również materiały niezgodne, czyli substancje, które mogą wchodzić w niebezpieczne reakcje z danymi mieszaninami. Mogą to być np.: kwasy, zasady itp.

https://properfekt-msds.pl/karta-charakterystyki/format-kart...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 530

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of ban
materiały/produkty/substancje niezgodne


Explanation:
karta charakterystyki część 10 - https://isn.page.link/1o47

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution of ban
zakres zakazu stosowania


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął - w miarę możliwości dosłownie.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search