soda-lime CO2

Polish translation: pochłaniacz / płuczka / CO2 wypełniony wapnem sodowanym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soda-lime CO2
Polish translation:pochłaniacz / płuczka / CO2 wypełniony wapnem sodowanym

13:03 Jun 9, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-06-12 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: soda-lime CO2
cały punkt: 60 l/h (2.12 ft3/hr) for the soda-lime CO2 scrubbers

dla płuczek wapna sodowanego...?/wapna sodowanego rozpuszczone z CO2?
Anna Gredecka (X)
Poland
pochłaniacz / płuczka / CO2 wypełniony wapnem sodowanym
Explanation:
...Płuczka CO2 (ang. scrubber) jest urządzeniem stosowanym w celu usunięcia nadmiaru dwutlenku węgla wytworzonego...

...pochłaniacz CO2, wypełniony substancją eliminującą dwutlenek węgla. Najczęściej jest to wapno sodowane (Ca(OH)2 i NaOH )...

https://jml-respiro.com/rozwiazania-2/pochlanianie-co2-w-ane...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pochłaniacz / płuczka / CO2 wypełniony wapnem sodowanym
Agnieszka Nowicka
3skruber dwutlenku węgla wykorzystujący wapno sodowane
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soda-lime co2
pochłaniacz / płuczka / CO2 wypełniony wapnem sodowanym


Explanation:
...Płuczka CO2 (ang. scrubber) jest urządzeniem stosowanym w celu usunięcia nadmiaru dwutlenku węgla wytworzonego...

...pochłaniacz CO2, wypełniony substancją eliminującą dwutlenek węgla. Najczęściej jest to wapno sodowane (Ca(OH)2 i NaOH )...

https://jml-respiro.com/rozwiazania-2/pochlanianie-co2-w-ane...

Agnieszka Nowicka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soda-lime co2
skruber dwutlenku węgla wykorzystujący wapno sodowane


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-09 16:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skruber
Dowolne urządzenia służące do oczyszczania strumieni gazów z zanieczyszczeń stałych oraz gazowych poprzez ich zderzenia z kroplami cieczy.
https://technologiewodne.pl/slownik

ccccc
A carbon dioxide scrubber is a piece of equipment that absorbs carbon dioxide (CO2). It is used to treat exhaust gases from industrial plants or from exhaled air in life support systems such as rebreathers or in spacecraft, submersible craft or airtight chambers. Carbon dioxide scrubbers are also used in controlled atmosphere (CA) storage. They have also been researched for carbon capture as a means of combating global warming.

Other strong bases such as soda lime</b., sodium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, and lithium hydroxide are able to remove carbon dioxide by chemically reacting with it.[5] Molecular sieves also function in this capacity.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_dioxide_scrubber

vvvvvv
Soda lime is a mixture of chemicals, used in granular form in closed breathing environments, such as general anaesthesia, submarines, rebreathers and recompression chambers, to remove carbon dioxide from breathing gases to prevent CO2 retention and carbon dioxide poisoning.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soda_lime

cccccc
Wapno sodowane, ziarniste, ze wskaźnikiem [8006-28-8] Pol-Aura
Numer katalogowy: PA-03-8013-K-100G
Numer CAS: 8006-28-8
Synonimy: Mixture of Sodium Hydroxide and Calcium Hydroxide; Soda-lime
Tłumaczenie [ENG]: Soda lime, granular, with indicator
https://pol-aura.pl/wapno-sodowane-ziarniste-ze-wskaznikiem-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-06-09 16:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Skrubery dwutlenku węgla są to zamknięte aparaty usuwające dwutlenek węgla powietrza i doprowadzające tlen w kontrolowanych ilościach do pomieszczeń zamkniętych. System wykorzystuje sprężony tlen z butli i wapno sodowane , doprowadzając do całkowitej wymiany atmosfery.
https://www.strataworldwide.com/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 530




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search