wedding period

Polish translation: okres ślubu

19:44 Aug 2, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: wedding period
Ostatnie zdanie z zaproszenia na ślub

Through the duration of our wedding period we will be staying in the region of Nice. Please feel free to join us for meals & drinks during your stay.

Sens jasny, ale jak to zgrabnie?
makawa
Polish translation:okres ślubu
Explanation:
our wedding period
okres naszego ślubu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-08-03 07:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okres ślubu trwa zwykle kilka dni do kilku tygodni. Zaczyna się jeszcze przed ceremonią ślubu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-08-03 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My fiance' (now husband) and I booked Villa Markisa and Villa Marie for four nights mid-late October 2017 for our family and friends. We had our wedding at Villa Markisa. This was the most unforgettable time of our lives and not just because it was our wedding period, but because of the service and overall experience you encounter at Pandawa Cliff Estate.
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g297698-d6855148...

Family / wedding stay was a dream

We stayed here for 3 nights over our wedding period (the ceremony was nearby), as did several family and friends who were guests. The rooms, service and location are excellent, highly recommended. All of our guests commended it highly, and several were seasoned travellers.
https://www.tripadvisor.ie/ShowUserReviews-g190432-d195611-r...

Unforgettable experience! Best B&B

"We stayed at Wanaka Haven during our wedding period - 3 days before and 2 days after our wedding - and it was one of the highlights of our week. We couldn't have stayed in a better place; not only was it absolutely gorgeous but the attention to detail, service, cleanliness,…"
https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g61250...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1okres ślubu
mike23
3okres poślubny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okres poślubny


Explanation:
Nice is a most romantic place to go to after the wedding, what with the Promenade d'Anglais, Hotel Negresco, the Riviera, Monaco nearby.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 198

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okres ślubu


Explanation:
our wedding period
okres naszego ślubu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-08-03 07:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okres ślubu trwa zwykle kilka dni do kilku tygodni. Zaczyna się jeszcze przed ceremonią ślubu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-08-03 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My fiance' (now husband) and I booked Villa Markisa and Villa Marie for four nights mid-late October 2017 for our family and friends. We had our wedding at Villa Markisa. This was the most unforgettable time of our lives and not just because it was our wedding period, but because of the service and overall experience you encounter at Pandawa Cliff Estate.
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g297698-d6855148...

Family / wedding stay was a dream

We stayed here for 3 nights over our wedding period (the ceremony was nearby), as did several family and friends who were guests. The rooms, service and location are excellent, highly recommended. All of our guests commended it highly, and several were seasoned travellers.
https://www.tripadvisor.ie/ShowUserReviews-g190432-d195611-r...

Unforgettable experience! Best B&B

"We stayed at Wanaka Haven during our wedding period - 3 days before and 2 days after our wedding - and it was one of the highlights of our week. We couldn't have stayed in a better place; not only was it absolutely gorgeous but the attention to detail, service, cleanliness,…"
https://www.tripadvisor.co.nz/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g61250...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: A ile trwa okres ślubu?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO + patrz wpis w dyskusji.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search