maintain presentation

Polish translation: zachować staranność//schludność i estetykę // zachować staranny wygląd // prowadzić zeszt starannie

16:38 Jul 29, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: maintain presentation
School report

Mathematics

X is confident when solving calculations involving all four operations and algebra; although he needs to slow down and maintain presentation to avoid errors.
makawa
Polish translation:zachować staranność//schludność i estetykę // zachować staranny wygląd // prowadzić zeszt starannie
Explanation:
Chodzi o to aby w pracach pisanych przez ucznia w zeszycie uczeń zachowywał staranność/schludność i estetykę; aby pisał prace w zeszycie z zachowaniem staranności i estetyki
---

As I teach year 3, the start of the school year can be tricky for many pupils to cope with how to present their work clearly and neatly. So, I demonstrate on an enlarged piece of paper (corresponding to whatever book they're using e.g. squared for maths, lined with margin for literacy) at the start of each lesson. we talk about where the date goes then I write it in the correct place, then I underline with a ruler. We then talk about where to put the heading, then I write that on and underline with a ruler. Then I start the piece of work off, all the time talking about presentation and handwriting. It stays on the board for the lesson so they can look at it for reference. I call it quality control and after a few weeks presentation is very good and they know what is expected of them. I then have a quality control display board where excellent presentation is displayed. Good luck, it will be tough raising the standard of presentation but don't give up!
...
My worst presentation is in maths where they write the numbers huge, at funny angles etc etc as the pages are blank, but of course lines are not always appropriate so I don't want to use lined paper and squared paper seems too small.
...
https://community.tes.com/threads/how-do-improve-presentatio...

Use good quality pencil, eraser to maintain good presentation in the notebooks.
http://saffronschool.com/upload/Winter vocation homework C-I...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zachować staranność//schludność i estetykę // zachować staranny wygląd // prowadzić zeszt starannie
mike23
2pokazać pracę//pokazać wyniki pośrednie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pokazać pracę//pokazać wyniki pośrednie


Explanation:
This is what would slow down someone doing math - show your work.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zachować staranność//schludność i estetykę // zachować staranny wygląd // prowadzić zeszt starannie


Explanation:
Chodzi o to aby w pracach pisanych przez ucznia w zeszycie uczeń zachowywał staranność/schludność i estetykę; aby pisał prace w zeszycie z zachowaniem staranności i estetyki
---

As I teach year 3, the start of the school year can be tricky for many pupils to cope with how to present their work clearly and neatly. So, I demonstrate on an enlarged piece of paper (corresponding to whatever book they're using e.g. squared for maths, lined with margin for literacy) at the start of each lesson. we talk about where the date goes then I write it in the correct place, then I underline with a ruler. We then talk about where to put the heading, then I write that on and underline with a ruler. Then I start the piece of work off, all the time talking about presentation and handwriting. It stays on the board for the lesson so they can look at it for reference. I call it quality control and after a few weeks presentation is very good and they know what is expected of them. I then have a quality control display board where excellent presentation is displayed. Good luck, it will be tough raising the standard of presentation but don't give up!
...
My worst presentation is in maths where they write the numbers huge, at funny angles etc etc as the pages are blank, but of course lines are not always appropriate so I don't want to use lined paper and squared paper seems too small.
...
https://community.tes.com/threads/how-do-improve-presentatio...

Use good quality pencil, eraser to maintain good presentation in the notebooks.
http://saffronschool.com/upload/Winter vocation homework C-I...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search