bearer

Polish translation: osoba niosąca trumnę/trunnonosz

18:44 Jan 9, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: bearer
Faktura za usługi pogrzebowe

collection of deceased
dressing, preparation
coffin
bearer
hearse
makawa
Polish translation:osoba niosąca trumnę/trunnonosz
Explanation:
https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/trumienny-zalobnik-czy-jes...

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/trunnonosz
Selected response from:

Justyna Zhang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3żałobnik
Cake
2 +1osoba niosąca trumnę/trunnonosz
Justyna Zhang
2nosiciel trumny//karawaniarz
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nosiciel trumny//karawaniarz


Explanation:
Pallbearer

A pallbearer is one of several participants who help carry the casket at a funeral. They may wear white gloves in order to prevent damaging the casket and to show respect to the deceased person.

Some traditions distinguish between the roles of pallbearer and casket bearer. The former is a ceremonial position, carrying a tip of the pall or a cord attached to it. The latter do the actual heavy lifting and carrying. There may otherwise be pallbearers only in the symbolic sense if the casket is on an animal or vehicle.

In Western cultures, the pallbearers are usually male family members, close friends, or colleagues of the deceased. A notable exception was the funeral of Lee Harvey Oswald, in which reporters, pressed into service to carry the coffin, outnumbered the mourners.[1] In some Asian cultures, pallbearers are not to be members of the family but are outsiders, given a tip to perform the services of pallbearer.[citation needed]

At times additional pallbearers, known as Honorary Pallbearers, walk either behind or directly in front of the casket in a showcase of supplemental distinction towards the deceased. This type of pallbearer is most often a gentleman in the profession of the deceased who has achieved significant merit within their position.[2]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pallbearer

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 194

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osoba niosąca trumnę/trunnonosz


Explanation:
https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/trumienny-zalobnik-czy-jes...

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/trunnonosz

Justyna Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: osoba niosąca trumnę
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
żałobnik


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że zakłady pogrzebowe tak nazywają swoich pracowników, którzy pomagają w obsłudze pogrzebu:

"Pracownicy, których zatrudniamy, cechują się wieloletnim doświadczeniem. Poza tym charakteryzuje ich wysoka kultura osobista. Wszyscy *żałobnicy* ubrani są w identyczny sposób. Ich ubranie jest zawsze czyste i schludne".
https://funer.com.pl/firma,elizjum-uslugi-pogrzebowe-warszaw...

"Wychodząc naprzeciw naszych klientów wprowadziliśmy możliwość wyboru stroju *żałobnika*. Mogą państwo zdecydować czy panowie będą ubrani w stroje charakteryzujące naszą firmę bądź w klasyczne typu płaszcz, garnitur".
http://www.alpa.com.pl/

Tu cennik usług, w którym wyszczególniono "pracę 1 żałobnika" i "wyniesienie trumny"
http://www.mpgk.pl/www/aktualnosci/cennik_oplat.pdf

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search