to crack growth

Polish translation: znajdować możliwości rozwoju

12:18 Apr 14, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to crack growth
Rosenfelt explained, “The company has had to crack growth over and over and over again as we break into new regions.”

Wielkie dzięki za pomoc.
Epcia33
Polish translation:znajdować możliwości rozwoju
Explanation:
albo pomysły na rozwój
Selected response from:

Adam Łobatiuk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1znajdować możliwości rozwoju
Adam Łobatiuk
4Przebijać się
legato
3przyśpieszać / rozpędzać rozwój
Tomasz Poplawski
3przełamywać bariery wzrostu
rzima


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
znajdować możliwości rozwoju


Explanation:
albo pomysły na rozwój

Adam Łobatiuk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Crack the problem of growth
13 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przyśpieszać / rozpędzać rozwój


Explanation:
"crack" ma bardzo dynamiczne konotacje

Tomasz Poplawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 219

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przełamywać bariery wzrostu


Explanation:
użyłem "wzrost" zamiast "rozwój", bo moim zdaniem o to chodzi. Rozwój to development i wtedy niekoniecznie chodzi o wzrost.

"przełamywać bariery" bo przełamywać kojarzy mi się z "crack", choć oczywiście chodzi o rozwiązanie problemu dotyczącego wzrostu, tak jak to wspomniano powyżej "crack the problem of growth".

rzima
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 310

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Przebijać się


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search