forecast is revised

Polish translation: prognoza zostala skorygowana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forecast is revised
Polish translation:prognoza zostala skorygowana
Entered by: legato

22:16 Jan 25, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: forecast is revised
Jak to ładnie po polsku wyrazić? Kontekst: "The milk production 2015 forecast for Europe is revised on higher milk-per-cow yields." Lub "As a result, milk production for this year is revised to 12.0 million tons, a 5 percent increase from last year and reflects a milk-per-cow yield boost of 5 percent over last year."
Xeena
prognoza zostala skorygowana
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prognoza zostala skorygowana
legato
4 +1prognoza została zrewidowana / zaktualizowana
Marcin Ściebura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prognoza została zrewidowana / zaktualizowana


Explanation:
IMHO

Marcin Ściebura
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Zrewidowana nie, zaktualizowana moze byc.
44 mins
  -> zrewidować 1. «przeprowadzić rewizję» 2. «poddać rewizji dotychczasowe poglądy, poprzednie postanowienia itp.»

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prognoza zostala skorygowana


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
38 mins

agree  ZRobert
6 hrs

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search