committed

Polish translation: zależy nam na zachowywaniu najwyższych standardów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we remain committed to the highest standards
Polish translation:zależy nam na zachowywaniu najwyższych standardów
Entered by: Polangmar

01:11 Oct 15, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: committed
we remain a company committed to the highest standards of businness conduct
JZoidberg
przestrzegający
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yjmxjvc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-10-15 01:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we remain a company committed to the highest standards:
- zależy nam na przestrzeganiu najwyższych standardów<b/>
- zależy nam na dochowywaniu/zachowywaniu najwyższych standardów<b/>
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przestrzegający
Polangmar
4 +1gwarantujemy, zobowiązujemy się
legato
4zobowiazana
mariusz szwarc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przestrzegający


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yjmxjvc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-10-15 01:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we remain a company committed to the highest standards:
- zależy nam na przestrzeganiu najwyższych standardów<b/>
- zależy nam na dochowywaniu/zachowywaniu najwyższych standardów<b/>

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1805
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Kościuczuk: Najzgrabniejsze. Ja piszę, że jesteśmy zaangażowani w utrzymanie wysokich standardów.
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  Michal Pempkowiak: zalezy nam na zachowywaniu - wersja najblizsza angielskiemu odpowiedniowi sensem wg mnie
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

disagree  maciejm: Committed is in Polish "zobowiązany", not "przestrzegający"
499 days
  -> That's simply not true: "zobowiązany" is "obliged".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gwarantujemy, zobowiązujemy się


Explanation:
W tym kontekście

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
499 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zobowiazana


Explanation:
zobowiazana do najwyzszych standardow

mariusz szwarc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search