shift away

Polish translation: odejść/zrezygnować

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift away
Polish translation:odejść/zrezygnować
Entered by: piotrek123

22:03 Sep 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shift away
US Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 shifts the focus of decision making and accountability away from a preoccupation with the activities that are undertaken, to a focus on the results of those activities.
piotrek123
odejść/zrezygnować
Explanation:
ew. odejście/rezygnacja

w ustawie można zaobserwować odejście od skupienia się na..., w kierunku koncentracji na.../rezygnację ze skupienia się na... na rzecz skoncentrowania na...

ustawa charakteryzuje się odejściem/rezygnacją

coś w tym stylu
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odchodzic od czegos/zminiac temat
kabi23
4przenosic nacisk z ... na...
Barbara Fiter
4przenosi z / na
JZoidberg
3odejść/zrezygnować
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odejść/zrezygnować


Explanation:
ew. odejście/rezygnacja

w ustawie można zaobserwować odejście od skupienia się na..., w kierunku koncentracji na.../rezygnację ze skupienia się na... na rzecz skoncentrowania na...

ustawa charakteryzuje się odejściem/rezygnacją

coś w tym stylu

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 683
Grading comment
dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przenosi z / na


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-09-29 22:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. przesuwa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 min (2008-09-29 22:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. przesuwa od / do :)

JZoidberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odchodzic od czegos/zminiac temat


Explanation:
odchodzic od czegos w sensie zminiajac temat

kabi23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przenosic nacisk z ... na...


Explanation:
mysle, ze tak...

Barbara Fiter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search