subsequent

Polish translation: dalszy

08:57 May 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: subsequent
Z ogólnych warunków zakupu:

The statutory limit for claims in respect of a defect is 24 months, unless the supply to be delivered is a civil structure, has been integrated in a civil structure according to its common usage and has caused the defect
in that structure, in which case the time limits allowed by the law shall apply. The statutory limit for claims in respect of a defect is counted from the passage of risk. The statutory limit is automatically extended by the period
of time between the first notification of defect and the *subsequent* performance of contract. Parts repaired or supplied new as a result of a notified defect shall have their own statutory limit of 24 months counted from
the date of full compliance with the company’s claim for subsequent contract performance. It ends not later than 6 months after expiry of the first statute of limitations.

Jak najzgrabniej to ująć? ,,przedłużony o okres czasu od pierwszego zawiadomienia o usterce do [momentu] wznowienia/kontynuacji wykonywania umowy??
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:dalszy
Explanation:
przystąpienie do dalszej realizacji/wykonywania umowy

tak bym proponował
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dalszy
Adam Lankamer
4następny /następujący
Monika Kasińska
5 -2subsequent
squirell (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dalszy


Explanation:
przystąpienie do dalszej realizacji/wykonywania umowy

tak bym proponował

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: lub dalszej realizacji zobowiazań kontraktowych/wynikających z umowy
3 mins

agree  Piotr Rypalski
5 mins

agree  inmb
19 mins

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
43 mins

agree  Monika Darron
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
następny /następujący


Explanation:
imo

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
subsequent


Explanation:
subsequent: kolejny, następny (fr. suivant)

squirell (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CalBoy: ??? to jest polskie slowo?
324 days

disagree  Witold Chocholski: nie ta para językowa
324 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search