snus brands

Polish translation: marki tytoniu do żucia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snus brands
Polish translation:marki tytoniu do żucia
Entered by: legato

12:42 Jan 20, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / tobacco industry
English term or phrase: snus brands
dot. marek papierosów
Może ktoś ma jakiś slownik przemyslu tytoniowego? Nawet w wielkim słowniku PWN OxFord tych określen nie ma.
Lidia Lewandowska-Nayar
Poland
marki tytoniu do żucia
Explanation:
Tutaj nazywa się to "chewing tobacco", to z kolei należy do rodzaju "smokeless tobacco".
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marki snus
Joanna Carroll
4marki tytoniu do żucia
legato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marki snus


Explanation:
link wyjasnia co to takiego


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snus
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak: tak, słowo pochodzi z języka szwedzkiego i dlatego go nie ma w angielskim słowniku
5 hrs
  -> Ot to, to! Dzieki.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marki tytoniu do żucia


Explanation:
Tutaj nazywa się to "chewing tobacco", to z kolei należy do rodzaju "smokeless tobacco".

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search