Affirmative Action Policy

Polish translation: polityka/program akcji afirmatywnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affirmative Action Policy
Polish translation:polityka/program akcji afirmatywnej
Entered by: Sylwia Lewinska

09:43 Dec 16, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Affirmative Action Policy
These policies can be found in our Equal Employment Opportunity/Affirmative Action Policy, Code of Conduct and Code of Ethics.
kgas
Poland
polityka/program akcji afirmatywnej
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=POlityka +Affirmative Ac...
Selected response from:

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polityka/program akcji afirmatywnej
Sylwia Lewinska
5Polityka pozytywnych działań w aspekcie wyrównywania szans zatrudniania
Marian Krzymiński
4polityka konstruktywnego działania
Roman Kozierkiewicz
4polityka wyrownywania szans
legato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affirmative action policy
polityka/program akcji afirmatywnej


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=POlityka +Affirmative Ac...

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
39 mins

agree  inmb
1 hr

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): np.: w RPA
11 hrs

neutral  Irena Daniluk: no tak, ale co to po polsku znaczy :), i jeśli już - to działań, nie akcji
2 days 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmative action policy
polityka konstruktywnego działania


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1095

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirmative action policy
polityka wyrownywania szans


Explanation:
>

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affirmative action policy
Polityka pozytywnych działań w aspekcie wyrównywania szans zatrudniania


Explanation:
Chodzi o pozytywne akceptujące nastawienie pracodawców dla działań zmierzających do zrównania szans w zatrudnianiu: np. kobiet , niepełnosprawnym, mniejszościom etnicznym itp.:

Example sentence(s):
  • VSP is an Equal Employment Opportunity Affirmative Action employer. We are committed to the elimination of barriers that restrict the employment opportunities available to women, minorities, and the disabled. We recognize that equal employment opportunity

    Reference: http://www.vsp.com/careers/html/diversity_eeo.jsp
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search