Customer Front Door

Polish translation: pierwszy kontakt z firmą/z klientem

12:24 Nov 8, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Customer Front Door
What is the Customer Front Door, and why is it important? We all know that first impressions are lasting ones. For most customers that impression is formed when they come through the front door of your
business – and in today’s world there isn’t always a physical front door for them to walk through.
In many cases the “front door” is a Web site, an e-mail, a text message, or a phone call to a call center. But the impression it makes on the customer is as lasting as ever.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:pierwszy kontakt z firmą/z klientem
Explanation:
w zależności, od której strony patrzeć ;-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje, stanelo jednak przy prawie doslownym tlumaczeniu - koncepcja frontowych drzwi firmy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pierwszy kontakt z firmą/z klientem
Adam Lankamer
3drzwi otwarte dla konsumenta/klienta
legato


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer front door
pierwszy kontakt z firmą/z klientem


Explanation:
w zależności, od której strony patrzeć ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1811
Grading comment
Dziekuje, stanelo jednak przy prawie doslownym tlumaczeniu - koncepcja frontowych drzwi firmy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: przy = na (w poniedziałki o tej porze jeszcze śpię ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski: podoba mi się
1 hr

neutral  legato: Propozycja niby dobra, ale co potem zrobic z reszta drzwi w tekscie.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer front door
drzwi otwarte dla konsumenta/klienta


Explanation:
???

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search