cash is king

Polish translation: [Tak naprawdę] liczy się gotówka.

19:45 May 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cash is king
Takie hasło, poniżej wyjaśnienie. Czy funkcjonuje polski odpowiednik?

Cash is king
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cash is king is an expression sometimes used in analyzing businesses; it refers to the importance of cash flow in the overall fiscal health of the business. The phrase has sometimes appeared in Motley Fool articles and commentaries. For example, if a company has a large amount of account receivables, its balance sheet will give the appearance that the company is increasing equity, but the company can still be short on cash with which to make purchases, including paying wages to workers for labor.
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Polish translation:[Tak naprawdę] liczy się gotówka.
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Tak poszło, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[Tak naprawdę] liczy się gotówka.
Grzegorz Mysiński
3nie ma jak gotówka
allp
4 -1pieniądz rządzi
legato
3gotówka króluje (nad wszytkim)
Caryl Swift
3najważniejszy jest pieniądz
Anna Rozwadowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
najważniejszy jest pieniądz


Explanation:
to moze malo sexy tlumaczenie, ale taki jest jego sens. w zaleznosci od charakteru tekstu mozna powiedziec na przyklad: "gotówka rządzi", "nie ma jak gotówka".

Anna Rozwadowska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotówka króluje (nad wszytkim)


Explanation:
With or without 'nad wszystkim'- perhaps this is sufficiently slogan-like?

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pieniądz rządzi


Explanation:
Tak się mawiało za moich czasów ( i moich rodziców)

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda: ... światem" - w takiej wersji słyszałam to setki razy, moi rodzice też :)
28 mins

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: chodzi wyraźne o gotówkę a nie dowolny rodzaj pieniądza...
1 hr
  -> Po uważnym przeczytaniu całego hasła muszę Ci przyznać rację.

disagree  Dreadgaze: dokladnie - moim zdaniem "Gotówka ponad wszystko"
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Lepiej póżno niż wcale, co?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Tak naprawdę] liczy się gotówka.


Explanation:
może tak?

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Tak poszło, dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie ma jak gotówka


Explanation:
?

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search