PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Grinding gears

Polish translation: ze zgrzytem przekładni (gąsienic)

10:10 Dec 19, 2019
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tanks
English term or phrase: Grinding gears
Literatura piękna. II Wojna Światowa. Czołg wjeżdża ze zgrzytem na most:

"The second tank ground its gears and pulled out over the water."
Yourand
Poland
Polish translation:ze zgrzytem przekładni (gąsienic)
Explanation:
„gears” to zapewne przekładnia (skrzynia biegów) albo nawet koła napędowe gąsienic.

Ale moze w tym przypadku lepiej napisać „ze zgrzytem gąsienic” - jakoś bardzoej pasuje do czołgu...
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ze zgrzytem przekładni (gąsienic)
petrolhead
3ze zgrzytem przekładni
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding gears
ze zgrzytem przekładni (gąsienic)


Explanation:
„gears” to zapewne przekładnia (skrzynia biegów) albo nawet koła napędowe gąsienic.

Ale moze w tym przypadku lepiej napisać „ze zgrzytem gąsienic” - jakoś bardzoej pasuje do czołgu...

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2370
Grading comment
Dziękuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grinding gears
ze zgrzytem przekładni


Explanation:
zgrzytnął przekładnią,
zazgrzytał przekładnią

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search