Running plate

Polish translation: stopień (nadwozia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Running plate
Polish translation:stopień (nadwozia)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:03 Dec 31, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Truck parts
English term or phrase: Running plate
Literatura piękna.

1944 rok, Francja.

Chodzi o jakiś element pojazdu, na którym można stanąć. Podczas ataku na niemiecki posterunek francuscy bojownicy przebijają się furgonetką przez ogrodzenie. Pojazd się zatrzymuje. Jeden z bojowników staje na "running plate" i strzela z karabinu:

"Juan leaped from the cab and took out a sentry, while Rodrigo stood on the running plate and took out the left machine gun post."
Yourand
Poland
stopień nadwozia
Explanation:
Vehicle access and manoeuvrability (steps, running boards and handholds)
Dostęp do pojazdu i jego zwrotność (stopnie służące do wsiadania, stopnie nadwozia i uchwyty)
https://pl.glosbe.com/en/pl/running board
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stopień nadwozia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3próg zewnętrzny, podproże, listwa podprogowa
geopiet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running plate
próg zewnętrzny, podproże, listwa podprogowa


Explanation:
running board/strip - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Running_board

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running plate
stopień nadwozia


Explanation:
Vehicle access and manoeuvrability (steps, running boards and handholds)
Dostęp do pojazdu i jego zwrotność (stopnie służące do wsiadania, stopnie nadwozia i uchwyty)
https://pl.glosbe.com/en/pl/running board

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1300
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: Stopień. Po prostu, bez dodatków. Typowy element konstrukcji nadwozia w samochodach z czasów przed i podczas 2WS. Zob. ilustracje https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trittbrett
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję za link. Szczęśliwego Nowego Roku.

agree  petrolhead: stopień
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję petrolhead i pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search