Coil bind

Polish translation: całkowite ściśnięcie sprężyny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coil bind
Polish translation:całkowite ściśnięcie sprężyny
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:11 Oct 29, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Coil bind
A rule of thumb is to provide a minimum .060-inch of clearance between the coils. However, too much clearance can be detrimental to valvetrain operation as well. Manley states that setting the springs up too far away from coil bind is a common mistake made during installation.

https://www.chevyhardcore.com/tech-stories/engine/valve-spri...
wachus
Poland
całkowite ściśnięcie sprężyny
Explanation:
Coil bind happens when the valve spring is fully compressed. The coils of the spring contact each other. This stops the valve from opening any further. Coil bind can result in damage to the cam lobe, lifter, pushrod, rocker arm, valve stem, etc..
https://help.summitracing.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4709/~...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-29 16:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

option:
zetknięcie się zwojów sprężyny ze sobą
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zblokowanie sprężyny
A.G.
3całkowite ściśnięcie sprężyny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coil bind
całkowite ściśnięcie sprężyny


Explanation:
Coil bind happens when the valve spring is fully compressed. The coils of the spring contact each other. This stops the valve from opening any further. Coil bind can result in damage to the cam lobe, lifter, pushrod, rocker arm, valve stem, etc..
https://help.summitracing.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4709/~...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-29 16:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

option:
zetknięcie się zwojów sprężyny ze sobą

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coil bind
zblokowanie sprężyny


Explanation:
6.0. Sprężyny 6.1. Rodzaje spręyn 6.2. Materiały
https://kmpkm.zut.edu.pl › Podstawy_Konstrukcji_Maszyn › 6.Sprezyny.pdf
Sprężyny. Spręyna - element konstrukcyjny wykonany z materiału o duym module ..... długość spręyny zblokowanej z uwzględnieniem odchyłek wymiarowych:.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 746




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search