Open pressure

Polish translation: tu: nacisk sprężyny [zaworowej] przy otwartym/uniesionym zaworze

15:29 Oct 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Open pressure
Valve float will occur when the valvetrain gear loses contact with the camshaft lobe. Lifters, pushrods, rocker arms, and valves may lose contact if the open pressure of the spring is not sufficient. Open pressures are critical because the spring force is opposing the inertia of the valvetrain. If inertia of the opening valve overcomes spring force, the spring has lost the ability to keep the valvetrain following the cam lobe profile.

https://www.chevyhardcore.com/tech-stories/engine/valve-spri...
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:tu: nacisk sprężyny [zaworowej] przy otwartym/uniesionym zaworze
Explanation:
Autor w tym zdaniu (i dalej w tekście poniżej) odnosi się do siły (nie: ciśnienia) nacisku sprężyny na zawór (siła zamykająca) w stanie ściśniętym, przy otwartym zaworze. Ten nacisk jest w tym stanie oczywiście większy, niż przy zaworze zamkniętym, spoczywającym w gnieździe.

Tu nie chodzi ani o jakiekolwiek ciśnienie, ani o otwieranie. Autor nie dba specjalnie o spójność i poprawność terminologiczną. Poprawnie winno być "open valve spring force".
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: nacisk sprężyny [zaworowej] przy otwartym/uniesionym zaworze
Crannmer
2ciśnienie otwarcia
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open pressure
ciśnienie otwarcia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-28 15:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parametry techniczne

Maks. ciśnienie robocze: PN 25
Ciśnienie otwarcia: ok. 0,02 bar

http://www.herz.com.pl/grafiki/kt_2622_4x_03_18_zawor-zwrotn...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 342

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open [valve spring] pressure
tu: nacisk sprężyny [zaworowej] przy otwartym/uniesionym zaworze


Explanation:
Autor w tym zdaniu (i dalej w tekście poniżej) odnosi się do siły (nie: ciśnienia) nacisku sprężyny na zawór (siła zamykająca) w stanie ściśniętym, przy otwartym zaworze. Ten nacisk jest w tym stanie oczywiście większy, niż przy zaworze zamkniętym, spoczywającym w gnieździe.

Tu nie chodzi ani o jakiekolwiek ciśnienie, ani o otwieranie. Autor nie dba specjalnie o spójność i poprawność terminologiczną. Poprawnie winno być "open valve spring force".

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 926
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search