throw things off

Polish translation: Zmieniać postać rzeczy

07:35 Sep 18, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: throw things off
We'll move into our questions now. Again if you do have any more questions, please ask those and I'll attempt to answer them shortly. First question comes from Kester J, who's asked, the shape of the curve for when the fuel is static versus reference. I think Kester's there talking about my discussion around the shape of our fuel table will broadly be the same as the shape of our torque curve. So really what I was talking about here was under wide open throttle conditions.So if we've got a naturally aspirated engine at that point a relationship between our fuel pressure and our manifold pressure, should be relatively fixed. So at this point yeah the shape should be the same as our torque curve or very similar to our torque curve. The only situation where we wouldn't see that is if we're running a fixed fuel pressure on a turbo charged or super charged engine where the ECU isn't really accounting for this. Maybe it's an injection time based ECU. In this case this does throw things off slightly.
wachus
Poland
Polish translation:Zmieniać postać rzeczy
Explanation:
This is t really an automotive term as such, he seems my contribution

Alternatives may include: ... co trochę komplikuje sprawę / utrudnia sytuację...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-09-19 07:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed all the typos!! Meant to say: This isn't really an automotive term as such, hence my contribution.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zmieniać postać rzeczy
Joanna Carroll
3zmieniać sytuację (nastawiania, kalkulacje)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2wypaczyć
geopiet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wypaczyć


Explanation:

przeinaczać, przeinaczyć

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 342

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmieniać sytuację (nastawiania, kalkulacje)


Explanation:
"Things" odnosi się do relationship between our fuel pressure and our manifold pressure, itp, więc o różnych nastawianiach i kalkulacjach.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1308

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zmieniać postać rzeczy


Explanation:
This is t really an automotive term as such, he seems my contribution

Alternatives may include: ... co trochę komplikuje sprawę / utrudnia sytuację...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-09-19 07:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed all the typos!! Meant to say: This isn't really an automotive term as such, hence my contribution.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: //My family and I are doing well, thank you. I hope all is pointing up for you too.
40 days
  -> Thank you my friend👍 I trust you’re well?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search