ocean-racing Donzi

Polish translation: pełnomorska łódź motorowa wyścigowa firmy Donzi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ocean-racing Donzi
Polish translation:pełnomorska łódź motorowa wyścigowa firmy Donzi
Entered by: Kaig

13:19 Jan 20, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorówki
English term or phrase: ocean-racing Donzi
Czy to jakiś szczególny typ motorówki? Będę wdzięczna za podpowiedź.
Kaig
Poland
pełnomorska łódź motorowa wyścigowa firmy Donzi
Explanation:
Donzi jest producentem takich motorówek.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pełnomorska łódź motorowa wyścigowa firmy Donzi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1oceaniczna motorówka regatowa Donzi
magdadh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocean-racing donzi
oceaniczna motorówka regatowa Donzi


Explanation:
To nazwa nazwa marki/brand name. Po prostu.

http://www.donzimarine.com

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: You were first off the line.
12 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocean-racing donzi
pełnomorska łódź motorowa wyścigowa firmy Donzi


Explanation:
Donzi jest producentem takich motorówek.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: My (nowadays inner) long suffering yachtie's child tells me that "wyścigowa" is rather landlubbery. I like 'pełnomorska' here.
1 hr
  -> It is hard to be a seawolf in Ohio.

agree  Crannmer: (pełno)morska [motorowa] łódź wyścigowa. Regaty są dla jednostek żaglowych.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Crannmer.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
3 days 18 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze. Anchors aweigh! (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchors_Aweigh)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search