stained glass

Polish translation: szkło witrażowe

08:49 Jun 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: stained glass
pls define what stained glass is
Tom
Polish translation:szkło witrażowe
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stained_glass
Selected response from:

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Grading comment
even one is too much for an answer which is not relevant - I referred to starred not stained glass, anyways thank you for your effort
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1szkło witrażowe
Monika Kasińska
4 +1witraż
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
witraż


Explanation:
most commonly

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
59 mins
  -> dziękuję

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szkło witrażowe


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stained_glass

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
even one is too much for an answer which is not relevant - I referred to starred not stained glass, anyways thank you for your effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search